Clovis News: Sports

Track & Field results

Jessica Williams (100 and 200 meters) and Lyndsie Etherton (1,600 and 3,200) were double winners while powering Bullard's girls to a runaway title in the County/Metro Athletic Conference championships. Sanger, with a Navneet Dhillon-led sweep in the 300 hurdles, edged Bullard 139-126 for the boys' crown.

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Thursday's results

BOYS

Team scores: Sanger 139, Bullard 126, Edison 95, Hoover 52, Reedley 48, Clovis North 31

100: DJ Scott, Edison, 11.07; Jared Blackmon, Bullard, 11.11; Anthony Hood, Bullard, 11.51.

200: Terrell Green, Edison, 22.60; Jard Blackmon, Bullard, 22.66; Sky Smith, Sanger, 23.20.

400: Terrell Green, Edison, 50.62; Evan Crayton-Corgan, Bullard, 50.74; Isaac Thompkins, Bullard, 51.66.

800: Isaac Thompkins, Bullard, 2:01.42; Ben Fox, Sanger, 2:02.57; Alfonso Gutierrez, Reedley, 2:02.84.

1,600: Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 4:27.98; Ben Fox, Sanger, 4:28.34; Pat Silver, Bullard, 4:39.59.

3,200: Germay Tesfai, Hoover, 9:56.61; Jose Lopez, Edison, 10:37.46; Brandon Felton, Hoover, 10:38.61.

110 high hurdles: Cody Greer, Sanger, 17.18; Jason Regier, Sanger, 17.51; Will Parmer, Clovis North, 20.70.

300 low hurdles: Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 42.74; Cody Greer, Sanger, 43.79; Jason Regier, Sanger, 43.89.

400 relay: Edison 43.72; Bullard 44.05; Sanger 45.05.

1,600 relay: Bullard 3:29.26; Edison 3:32.31; Sanger 3:36.30.

High jump: Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-02.00; Nathan Green, Reedley, 6-00.00; Mark Sorondo, Bullard, 5-10.00.

Pole vault: Sky Smith, Sanger, 12-00.00; Justin Neyman, Bullard, 11-06.00; Sean Papenhausen, Clovis North, 11-00.00.

Long jump: Navneet Dhillon, Sanger, 20-01.00; David Amadi, Edison, 20-01.00; Cody Greer, Sanger, 19-06.00.

Triple jump: David Amadi, Edison, 43-10.00; Jesse Warren, Bullard, 39-08.00; Josh Bohannon, Sanger, 39-06.00.

Shot put: LaQuise Taylor, Edison, 45-07.00; Jeremy Whetstone, Reedley, 45-03.00; Craig Jensen, Hoover, 44-07.00.

Discus: Angel Gomez, Reedley, 149-04; Joe Sanderson, Bullard, 140-10; Jeremy Whetstone, Reedley, 140-07.

GIRLS

Team scores: Bullard 157, Clovis North 107, Edison 106, Sanger 80, Reedley 32, Hoover 10

100: Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.28; Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 12.59; Unique Orduna, Hoover, 12.71.

200: Jessica Williams, Bullard, 25.30; Breeauna Thompson, Edison, 25.41; Lynn Williams, Bullard, 25.66.

400: Breeauna Thompson, Edison, 57.50; Donaldson Taylor, Reedley, 58.80; Jenise Anderson, Edison, 59.86.

800: Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 2:22.89; Sarah Aghazeynali, Clovis North, 2:28.83; Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 2:30.48.

1,600: Lyndsie Etherton, Bullard, 5:16.24; Sarah Aghazeynali, Clovis North, 5:26.17; Stacy Sanchez, Sanger, 5:45.78.

3,200: Lyndside Etherton, Bullard, 11:38.80; Sarah Aghazeynali, Clovis Nofrth, 12:00.01; Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 12:24.02.

100 high hurdles: Rachel Eng, Edison, 16.35; Caressa Archie, Clovis North, 16.44; Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 17.03.

300 low hurdles: Laura Schellenberg, Reedley, 46.24; Shanea Anderson, Edison, 46.79; Veronica Gines, Sanger, 47.23.

400 relay: Edison 47.46; Bullard 47.81; Reedley 51.04.

1,600 relay: Edison 4:01.06; Clovis North 4:12.57; Sanger 4:15.45.

High jump: Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-04.00; Janea Horton, Edison, 5-02.00; Jennifer Nakamura, Clovis North, 4-10.00.

Pole vault: Rebekah Morrisson, Bullard, 10-04.00; Jesserie Soto, Sanger, 8-06.00; Kimiya Farrahi, Clovis North, 8-06.00.

Long jump: Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 17-09.00; Lynn Williams, Bullard, 17-02.00; Veronica Gines, Sanger, 16-10.00.

Triple jump: Sharessa Archie, Clovis North, 36-00.00; Manwinder Dhillon, Sanger, 31-11.00; Kelsey Baisch, Bullard, 31-09.00.

Shot put: Gabby Durivage, Bullard, 29-10.00; Sonachie Agina, Sanger, 29-01.00; Katie Ahn, Clovis North, 28-09.25.

Discus: Breanna Keller, Bullard, 100-01; Gabby Durivage, Bullard, 97-10; Kate Ahn, Clovis North, 95-09.

*Wind readings 2.1 mph or higher render results unofficial for records or rankings but don't affect meet results.

  Comments