Clovis News: Sports

Swimming & diving results

TRI-RIVER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday's results

BOYS

Team scores: Clovis West 588, Buchanan 488, Clovis 487, Clovis East 270, Madera 180, Central 101

200 medley relay: Clovis West 1:40.08; Clovis 1:42.80; Buchanan 1:42.83.

200 freestyle: Chris Dominguez, Clovis, 1:42.25; Cary Wright, Clovis West, 1:45.64; Phillip Clayman, Buchanan, 1:46.83.

200 IM: Omar Dwidar, Clovis West, 1:56.71; Jacob McGough, Clovis West, 1:56.97; Dan Wilson, Clovis, 1:59.40.

50 freestyle: Uaaron Sihan, Clovis, 22.28; Matt Brooks, Clovis West, 22.61; Monty Manibog, Buchanan, 22.76.

100 butterfly: Jacob McGough, Clovis West, 51.81; Chris Dominguez, Clovis, 52.67; Jimmy Gill, Clovis West, 55.11.

100 freestyle: Uaaron Sihan, Clovis, 49.25; Tyler Stoker, Buchanan, 49.63; Scotty Silvas, Buchanan, 49.82.

500 freestyle: Cary Wright, Clovis West, 4:40.57; Dan Wilson, Clovis, 4:45.53; Scott Volpp-Garcia, 4:56.52.

200 freestyle relay: Clovis 1:28.29; Clovis West 1:29.55; Buchanan 1:32.33.

100 backstroke: Tyler Stoker, Buchanan, 55.36; Matt Brooks, Clovis West, 55.81; Jimmy Gill, Clovis West, 56.30.

100 backstroke: Omar Dwidar, Clovis West, 1:00.18; Julian Beier, Madera, 1:01.22; Michael Basara, Clovis West, 1:04.65.

400 freestyle relay: Clovis 3:12.46; Clovis West 3:12.81; Buchanan 3:20.25.

GIRLS

Team scores: Clovis West 689, Buchanan 494, Clovis East 456, Clovis 257, Central 256, Madera 121

200 medley relay: Clovis East 1:52.71; Clovis West 1:56.77; Buchanan 1:59.40.

200 freestyle: Tristin Baxter, Clovis West, 1:51.56; Samantha Voigt, Buchanan, 1:58.77; Jessica Norgaard, Clovis West, 2:01.27.

200 IM: Loreen Whitfield, Clovis East, 2:08.85; Denni Silviera, Clovis East, 2:18.41; Lauren Martin, Clovis West, 2:18.50.

50 freestyle: Mariah Tharp, Clovis West, 24.58; Morgan Barrows, Clovis West, 25.24; Kat Vietti, Clovis East, 25.28.

100 butterfly: Loreen Whitfield, Clovis East, 56.41; Rebecca Voytilla, Buchanan, 1:00.99; Raquel Talbot, Clovis West, 1:01.78.

100 freestyle: Mariah Tharp, Clovis West, 53.25; MacKenzie Schuler, Clovis West, 53.31; Claire Martin, Clovis West, 54.75.

500 freestyle: Tristin Baxter, Clovis West, 4:54.50; Emily Greenwood, Buchanan, 5:11.01; Jessica Norgaard, Clovis West, 5:20.36.

200 freestyle relay: Clovis West 1:38.72; Clovis West 1:44.60; Buchanan 1:45.95.

100 backstroke: Emily Greenwood, Buchanan, 1:01.71; Morgan Barrows, Clovis West, 1:02.27; Denni Silviera, Clovis East, 1:02.45.

100 breaststroke: Bethanny Turner, Clovis East, 1:10.40; Haylie Glandon, Clovis West, 1:12.04; Samantha Voigt, Buchanan, 1:13.22.

400 freestyle relay: Clovis West 3:34.69; Clovis East 3:42.16; Buchanan 3:45.40.

CENTRAL SECTION DIVISION-II CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Tulare High

BOYS

Team standings (top 10): Garces 376, Yosemite 185, Memorial 163 1/2, Reedley 163, Hanford West 149, Immanuel 1281/2, Exeter 1211/2, Tulare Western 1081/2, Tehachapi 105, Taft 1041/2.

200 medley relay: 1, Hanford West (Tabers, Ketchum, Miguel, Conway), 1:44.85; 2, Garces (Aakhus, O'Malley, Steele, Whittington), 1:46.39; 3, Tulare Western (Hopkins, Neeley, Pickett, Walker), 1:47.55.

200 freestyle: 1, Penman, SJM, 1:48.93; 2, Tabers, HW, 1:50.42; 3, Farrer, Gar, 1:50.72.

200 individual medley: 1, Patton, Teh, 1:9.82; 2, Schultz, Teh, 1:59.90; 3, Schapansky, Reed, 2:04.41.

50 freestyle: 1, Lopez-Lamb, Dinuba, 21.87; 2, Daniel, Shaf, 22.67; 3, (tie). Steele, Gar, and Hagstrom, Taft, 22.77.

100 butterfly: 1, Schultz, Teh, 55.16; 2, Denton, Reed, 56.63; 3, Oskam, Imm, 56.80.

100 freestyle: 1, Penman, SJM, 49.20; 2, Steele, Gar, 50.45; 3, Whittington, Gar, 50.63.

500 freestyle: 1, Jones, Yos, 5:02.57; 2, Reid, Ex, 5:06.82; 3, Delarosa, Wasc, 5:07.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Memorial (Linney, Smith, Urbanek, Penman), 1:32.49; 2, Garces (Brown, Farrer, Shambaugh, Whittington), 1:33.23; 3, Reedley (Tomajan, Denton, Lowery, Schapansky), 1:34.82.

100 backstroke: 1, Lopez-Lamb, Din, 53.57; 2, Patton, Teh, 53.70; 3, Tabers, HW, 55.73.

100 breaststroke: 1, Garrison, Taft, 1:01.38; 2, Daniel, Shaf, 1:02.15; 3, Schapansky, Reed, 1:04.36.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Garces (Shambaugh, O'Malley, Steele, Farrer), 3:23.63; 2, Memorial (Urbanek, Damian, Linney, Penman), 3:25.76; 3, Reedley (Denton, Tomajan, Lowery, Schapansky), 3:28.20.

1-meter diving: 1, Spoon, West, 357.85; 2, Matteucci, Madera South, 342.00; 3, Hanson, Kingsburg, 314.55.

GIRLS

Team standings (top 10): Garces 294 1/2, Kingsburg 290 1/2, Exeter 146, Yosemite 139, Tulare Western 131, Sierra 131, Immanuel 126 1/2, Ridgeview 118, Bakersfield Christian 112, Mt. Whitney 92.

200 medley relay: 1, Kingsburg (Learn, Dewey, Mitchell, Farrell), 2:00.88; 2, Garces (Shambaugh, Hammett, Lugo, Lewis), 2:01.28; 3, Tulare Western (Tomcak, Sunamoto, Avila, Nelson), 2:02.09.

200 freestyle: 1, Scales, Shaf, 2:07.99; 2, Learn, King, 2:09.58; 3, Lavinder, MW, 2:10.79.

200 IM: 1, Mitchell, King, 2:19.23; 2, Frees, Ex, 2:23.79; 3, Lifquist, Gar, 2:24.41.

50 freestyle: 1, Lopez, Ridge, 25.98; 2, Giles, Hanford, 26.28; 3, Stuntebeck, Taft, 26.37.

100 butterfly: 1, Mitchell, King, 1:01.01; 2, Johnson, Fresno-University, 1:04.44; 3, Lugo, Gar, 1:04.66.

100 freestyle: 1, Lopes, Ridge, 57.83; 2, Stuntebeck, Taft, 58.24; 3, Pongluelert, Univ, 58.48.

500 freestyle: 1, Lifquist, Gar, 5:38.19; 2, Peltzer, Ex, 5:46.42; 3, Learn, King, 5:46.47.

200 free relay: 1, Kingsburg (Koch, Alves, Britton, Farrell), 1:47.20; 2, Immanuel (Warkentin, Isaak, Orta, Nash), 1:47.49; 3, Garces (Stanley, Lifquist, Meert, Lewis), 1:48.22.

100 backstroke: 1, Grant, BC, 1:06.24; 2, Chung, Teh, 1:09.18; 3, Wright, Granite Hills, 1:09.31.

100 breaststroke: 1, Giles, Han, 1:11.28; 2, Johnson, Univ, 1:11.44; 3, Avila, TW, 1:13.77.

400 free relay: 1, Kingsburg (Learn, K.Koch, H.Koch, Mitchell), 3:51.78; 2, Garces (Lifquist, Stanley, Shambaugh, Lugo), 4:03.26; 3, Sierra (Helsel, Coffman, Blagg, Stilson), 4:05.81.

1-meter diving: 1, Hudson, MW, 334.05; 2, Warner, Sie, 316.80; 3, McNeil, Ex, 308.75.

  Comments