Clovis News: Sports

Central Section Track & Field leaders

BOYS

100: D.J. Scott, Edison, 10.77; Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 10.80; Vontrail Love, Hanford West, 10.83.

200: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 21.63; Isiah Purvis, Ridgeview, 22.12; Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 22.15.

400: Isiah Purvis, Ridgeview, 48.70; Brandon Bigelow, Central, 48.74; Marty Affentranger, Liberty-Bakersfield, 49.60.

800: Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 1:55.05; Jesse Arellano, Madera, 1:56.43; Ben Fox, Sanger, 1:56.69.

1,600: Chris Schwartz, Foothill, 4:14.72; Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 4:15.12; Justin Villhauer, Redwood, 4:15.35.

3,200: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:02.71; Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 9:04.30; Chris Schwartz, Foothill, 9:12.57.

110 high hurdles: Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 14.61; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.65; Andrew Mashier, Golden West, 14.89.

300 low hurdles: Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 38.91; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 39.14; Noe Garcia, Madera South, 39.57.

400 relay: Buchanan 42.37; Redwood 42.86; Ridgeview 42.97.

1,600 relay: Ridgeview 3:20.37; Buchanan 3:23.67; Clovis East 3:24.43.

High jump: Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6-8.25; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 6-8; Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6-6; Travis Smith, Buchanan, 6-6.

Pole vault: Michael Peterson, Clovis East, 15-7; Ryan Vasquez, Clovis East, 15-0; Grayson Butcher, El Diamante, 14-7.

Long jump: Marty Affentrager, Liberty-Bakersfield, 22-4; Dillon Root, Redwood, 22-0.75; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 21-11.

Triple jump: Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 47-0.5; Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 45-8.5; Idarre Coles, Redwood, 45-2.

Shot put: Matt Darr, Frontier, 61-4; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 56-3.5; Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 54-9.5.

Discus: Matt Darr, Frontier, 187-11; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 185-00; Willy Irwin, Clovis East, 168-5.

GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.94; Brushey Wandick, Bakersfield, 12.14; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.33.

200: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.48; Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 25.0; Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 25.41.

400: Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 56.28; Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 56.5; Alesia Francis, Clovis North, 58.1.

800: Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep, 2:12.64; Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:14.88; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:16.40

1,600: Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep, 4:47.05; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 4:58.75; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:00.60.

3,200: Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 10:56.15; Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 10:56.19; Chelsa Janzen, Buchanan, 11:03.73.

100 high hurdles: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.52; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.0; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 15.30.

300 low hurdles: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.58; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 45.95; Michaela Griffin, Clovis, 46.23.

400 relay: Bakersfield 48.32; Edison 48.42; Bullard 48.64.

1,600 relay: Edison 3:58.16; Clovis 4:00.14; El Diamante 4:02.70.

High jump: Janae Horton, Edison, 5-6; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 5-4; Holly Franks, Sierra, 5-4; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5-4; Mariah Riddlesprigger, Bullard, 5-4.

Pole vault: Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12-2; Amanda Klinchuch, Liberty-Bakersfield, 11-6; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 11-6

Long jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 19-1.75; Shanesha Epps, Golden Valley, 18-1; Je Nia Sears, Edison, 17-8.

Triple jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39-3.5; Alana Alexander, Central, 36-11.25; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 36-6.75.

Shot put: Anna Jelmini, Shafter, 51-0.5; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 41-8; Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 40-1.5; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 40-1.5.

Discus: Anna Jelmini, Shafter, 188-4; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 165-3; Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 137-3.

UPCOMING MEETS

Friday: Reedley Invitational. Saturday: Corcoran Rotary Invitational

  Comments