Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 4/20/09

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

LEMOORE KIWANIS INVITATIONAL (SATURDAY)

BOYS

100: Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 11.04; Jonathan Guerrero, Tulare Western, 11.43; Andrew Skaff, Clovis, 11.44; Brant Beavers, Tulare Western, 11.44.

400: Stephen Johnson, Buchanan, 50.52; Jorge Flores, Hanford, 50.84; Kyle Lemucchi, Highland, 51.99; Keifer Rose, Hanford, 51.99.

800: Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 1:55.05; Jake Van Zandt, Highland, 1:58.64; Colin Lewis, Highland, 2:01.09.

1,600: Antonio Rodriguez, Washington, 4:29.08, Matt Morris, Golden West, 4:30.33; Ricardo Penaloza, Redwood, 4:31.52.

3,200: Cole Younger, Mt. Whitney, 9:42.40; Mizrael Mendez, Mt. Whitney, 9:44.16; Kevin Boogaard, Clovis, 10:17.42.

110 hurdles: Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 14.79; Andrew Mashler, Golden West, 14.89; Jared Overmyer, Lemoore, 15.71.

300 hurdles: Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 40.27; Miles Peyseno, Clovis, 41.78; Ethan Silva, Lemoore, 41.85.

400 relay: Buchanan 42.37; Mt. Whitney 44.76; Golden West 46.22.

800 relay: Buchanan 1:26.65; Tulare 1:32.67; Highland 1:32.83.

1,600 relay: Highland 3:26.95; Tulare Western 3:27.86; Buchanan 3:28.79.

High jump: Filmore Daley, Lemoore, 6-0; Michael West, Lemoore, 5-10; Andrew Skaff, Clovis, 5-10; Chris Snowden, Buchanan, 5-10.

Pole vault: Mike McElory, Buchanan, 14-6; Kyle Fraley, Lemoore, 14-3; Chris Manuele, Mt. Whitney, 14-3.

Long jump: Joshua Garza, Liberty-Madra Ranchos, 21-8; Filmore Daley, Lemoore, 21-5; Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 21-1.

Triple jump: Wesley Colbert, Tulare Western, 41-11; Isaiah Jenkins, Mt. Whitney, 41-6.5; Titus Grayson, Mt. Whitney, 40-7.75.

Shot put: Jordan Austin, Highland, 51-1.5; Holden Smith, Buchanan, 48-2.5; Mark Weststeyn, CVC 46-2.5.

Discus: Jordan Austin, Highland, 147-11; Angel Gomez, Reedley, 145-1; Joel Lopez, Mt. Whitney, 143-6. GIRLS

100: Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 12.85; Shanice Herron, Highland, 13.00; Tanae Turner, Lemoore, 13.07.

400: Holly Snarr, Woodlake, 60.69; Hollis Crews, Buchanan, 61.34; Stephanie Sonnenburg, Buchanan, 61.49.

800: Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:14.88; Saylah Barserian, Clovis, 2:16.40; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:16.46.

1,600: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:07.38; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan 5:08.62; Katie Fry, Exeter, 5:19.20.

3,200: Sue Choi, Buchanan, 12:05.58; Gabby Zamora, Mt. Whitney, 12:13.34; Lindsay Gray, Clovis, 12:23.61.

100 hurdles: Ayla Draper, Golden West, 16.68; Ashley Billings, Lemoore, 17.31; Faiza Khalid, Monache 17.43.

300 hurdles: Michaela Griffin, Clovis, 46.71; Danielle Nederend, CVC, 46.87; Anisa Guajardo, Buchanan, 48.53.

400 relay: Tulare Western 50.69; Lemoore 51.00; Buchanan 51.04.

800 relay: Lemoore 1:47.30; Buchanan 1:49.12; Tulare Western 1:49.92.

1,600 relay: Buchanan 4:05.6; Clovis 4:07.7; Tulare Western 4:12.5.

High jump: Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 5-2; Michelle Anaya, Washington, 5-0; Niah Simmons, Buchanan, 5-0.

Pole vault: Emily Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10-6; Karissa Bell, Clovis, 10-6; Jane Peterson, Golden West, 9-6.

Long jump: Brooke Maciel, Lemoore, 16-5.5; Celestine Jones, Avenal, 16-4.5; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 16-3.5.

Triple jump: Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 36-4; Daniela Ljuba, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, 34-9.5; Taylor Paige, Buchanan, 34-1.

Shot put: Ambeer Lear, Clovis, 35-0; Alysa Bane, Buchanan, 34-4.5; Tianna Arredondo, Buchanan, 33-4.5.

Discus: Courtney Smith, Buchanan, 115-3; Alysa Bane, Buchanan, 108-1; Thelma Gutierrez, Golden West, 107-0.


BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCORES

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS (SATURDAY)

Clovis West 3, Buchanan 1

25-19, 21-25, 25-21, 25-15. CW, Jacob Schmidt 11 kills; Jordan Lee 17 digs.

Nevada Union 3, Clovis West 1

23-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-23. Record: Clovis West 11-9.

  Comments