Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 4/6/09

TRACK AND FIELD

WEST COAST RELAYS (SATURDAY)

BOYS

Invitational 400 relay: DeLaSalle, 41.99; Buchanan, 42.58; Mater Dei, 42.84.

Open 400 relay: Edison, 43.88.

Seeded 400 relay: El Diamante, 43.62.

Invitational 1,600: Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 4:15.12; Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:17.22; Taylor Castanon, Mission Prep, 4:23.41.

Seeded 1,600: Robby Baker, Ridgeview, 4:31.12.

Invitational 110 hurdles: Chad Jones, Bishop O'Dowd, 14.61; Dante Thomas, Fairfield, 14.773; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 14.778.

Seeded 110 hurdles: B.J. Kelley, Central, 15.63.

Open 110 hurdles: Payden Law, El Diamante, 16.15.

Invitational 400: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 48.74; Isiah Purvis, Ridgeview, 49.32; Johnny Walker, El Diamante, 50.15.

Seeded 400: Jorge Flores, Hanford, 50.38.

Open 400: Marty Affentranger, Liberty, 49.95.

Seeded 3,200: Curtis Kelly, Stockdale, 10:01.37.

Invitational 100: Ken Egu, DeLaSalle, 11.18; Chase Wheeler, DeLaSalle, 11.19; Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 11.22.

Seeded 100: Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.58

Open 100: Terrance Jones, Pittsburg, 11.49

Invitational 800: Jerrid Lewis, Ridgeview, 1:56.92; Jake Van Zandt, Highland, 1:56.95; Ben Fox, Sanger, 1:59.45.

Seeded 800: Joseph Pace, Clovis West, time fail.

Invitational 300 hurdles: Dante Thomas, Fairfield, 38.65; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 39.57; Avery Patterson, Pittsburg, 39.59.

Seeded 300 hurdles: Noe Garcia, Madera South, 40.70.

Open 300 hurdles: Quentin McQhorter, Bishop O'Dowd, 41.22.

Invitational 200: Brendon Bigelow, Central, 22.07; Chase Wheeler, DeLaSalle, 22.19; Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 22.26.

Seeded 200: Trevor Baker, Sierra, 22.60.

Open 200: D.J. Scott, Edison, 22.48

Invitational 3,200: Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:15.12; Brennan Lynch, Santa Cruz, 9:19.99; Dan Maxwell, St. Mary's, 9:34.09.

Invitational 1,600 relay: Buchanan, 3:23.67; Clovis East, 3:24.89; Centennial, 3:25.80.

Seeded 1,600 relay: El Diamante, 3:25.15.

Open 1,600 relay: Liberty, 3:26.86.

Invitational shot put: Daniel Swarbrick, Saugus, 61-5.5; Matt Darr, Frontier, 60-9; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 56-3.5

Seeded shot put: Albert, Millan, Livingston, 49-3.

Invitational long jump: Chase Wheeler, DeLaSalle, 22-6.75; Justin Sutter, Granite Bay, 22-1.75; Fred Gaines, Chowchilla, 20-9.5

Seeded long jump: Corvaughn Archie, Buchanan, 20-7

Invitational discus: Daniel Swarbrick, Saugus, 188-4; Matt Darr, Frontier, 182-7; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 178-1.

Seeded discus: Jordan Austin, Highland, 142-4.

Invitational triple jump: Chad Jones, Bishop O'Dowd, 47-2; Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 47-0.5; Corvaughn Archie, Buchnanan, 45-8.5

Seeded triple jump: Taylor Allsup, Yosemite, 42-11.5.

Invitational pole vault: Michael Woepse, Mater Dei, 15-3; Michael Peterson, Clovis East, 14-9; Matt Cooper, Mater Dei, 14-3.

Seeded pole vault: Chris Manuele, Mt. Whitney, 13-9

Invitational high jump: Idarre Coles, Redwood 6-6; Jordan Smith, Central, 6-6; Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6-6

Seeded high jump: Gyle Becker, Bullard, 6-0.

GIRLS

Invitational 400 relay: 1. Edison 48.42, 2. St. Mary's 49.10, 3. Bakersfield 49.42,.

Seeded 400 relay: 1. Central 49.70.

Open 400 relay: 1. Clovis 51.51.

Invitational 1,600: 1. Diana George, Livermore, 4:57.00; 2. Damajeria Dubose, Bishop O'Dowd, 5:04.47; 3. Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 5:04.47.

Seeded 1,600: 1. Arianna Gibeault, Sierra, 5:21.67.

Invitational 100 hurdles: Daje Pugh, Fairfield, 15.10; Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 15.19; Kayla Carter, Lodi, 15.25.

Open 100 hurdles: Veronica Gines, Sanger, 16.76.

Seeded 100 hurdles: Emily Allis, San Luis Obispo, 15.94.

Invitational 400: 1. Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 56.28; 2. Alexandria Whitmore, Fairfield, 57.68; 3. Breeauna Thompson, Edison, 58.67.

Open 400: Erica Wilcox, Liberty, 59.12.

Seeded 400: Dierde Wyrick, Sunnyside, 58.43.

Seeded 3,200: 1. Gabriela Zamora, Mt. Whitney, 12:01.74.

Invitational 100: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 12.24; 2. Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.73; 3. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 12.77.

Open 100: 1. Rachel Eng, Edison, 13.06.

Seeded 100: 1. Kali Thomas, St. Mary's, 12.67.

Invitational 800: 1. Lia Rivers-Birth, Bishop O'Dowd, 2:14.39; 2. Diana George, Livemore, 2:16.39; 3. Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:17.18.

Seeded 800: 1. Mikaylah Williams, San Luis Obispo, 2:22.37.

Invitational 300 hurdles: 1. Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 44.92; 2. Emily Allis, San Luis Obispo, 45.27; 3. Bana Toler, Bishop O'Dowd, 46.08.

Open 300 hurdles: 1. Veronica Gines, Sanger, 47.54.

Seeded 300 hurdles: Sinead McDonald, Bakersfield, 47.08.

Invitational 200: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 24.68; 2. Angela Clague, San Luis Obispo, 25.06; 3. Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 25.48.

Open 200: 1. Dierdre Wyrick, Sunnyside, 26.06.

Seeded 200: 1. Brushey Wandick, Bakersfield, 25.94.

Invitational 3,200: 1. Saylah Barsarian, Clovis, 10:56.15; 2. Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 11:03.73; 3. Damajeria Dubose, Bishop O'Dowd, 11:11.25.

Invitational 1,600 relay: 1. San Luis Obispo 3:55.40; 2. Edison 3:58.29; 3. Fairfield 4:01.21.

Open 1,600 relay: 1. Liberty 4:09.63.

Seeded 1,600 relay: 1. Bakersfield 4:03.49.

Discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 158-11; 2. Viv Devaney, San Luis Obispo, 133-3; 3. Lacey Rasley, Shafter, 114-1.

Invitational triple jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 39-3.5; 2. Aziza Baker, St. Mary's, 37-4.5; 3. Melissa Keltner, Chino Hills, 37-1.

Seeded triple jump: 1. Katy Eastman, Memorial, 34-3.

Invitational shot put: 1. Lacey Rasley, Shafter, 40-1; 2. Alex Ecsedy, Saugus, 36-1; 3. Alyssa Bane, Buchanan, 35-11.5.

Seeded shot put: 1. Ambeer Leer, Clovis, 36-5.

Invitational long jump: 1. Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 18-10; 2. Shanesha Epps, Golden Valley, 173-5; 3. AB Torres, San Luis Obispo, 172-3.

Seeded long jump: Ja'Nia Sears, Edison, 17-8.

Invitational discus: 1. Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 158'11"; 2. Viv Devaney, San Luis Obispo, 133'3"; 3. Lacey Rasley, Shafter, 114'1".

Seeded discus: Heather Vermillion, Redwood, 111'11"

Invitational pole vault: 1. Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 11'3"; 2. Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10'9"; 3. Amanda Klinchiuch, Liberty, 10'9".

Seeded pole vault: Elena Clark, San Luis Obispo, 9'9".

Invitational high jump: 1. Jenae Horton, Edison, 5'4"; 2. Celeste Rietveld, Livermore, 5'4"; 3. Samantha Balentine, Lodi, 5'2".

Seeded high jump: Kirby Ellis, Frontier, 5'2".

  Comments