Clovis News: Sports

Spring sports roundup: 3/25/09

LACROSSE

Molly Kim Lao scored the sudden-death goal in Sunnyside's 7-6 victory against Bullard.

GIRLS LACROSSE SCORES

FRESNO UNIFIED LEAGUE

Hoover 6, Fresno 2

H, Marissa Rodriguez 2, Tais Martins, Erika Rivera, Marissa Pacheco, Emily Wiebe. F, Nancy Mejia, Jaycee Zazuetta. Records: Hoover 2-0, Fresno 1-1.

Edison 8, McLane 1

M, Delores Sugart. E, Jessica Rodriguez 2, Gao Nou Moua 2, Kristine Sanders, Rachel Warnes, Kendall McManus, Isabelle Viengxsay. Records: McLane 0-2, Edison 1-1.

Sunnyside 7, Bullard 6

S, Molly Kim Lao 7. B, Brittany Gibson, Jade Jones, Shannon Anderes 2, Krystyan Martino, Samantha Loretta. Records: Sunnyside 2-0, Bullard 0-1.


BOYS TENNIS SCORES

COUNTY/METRO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Sanger 7, Hoover 2

No. 1 singles: Adam Ung, S, d. Malcolm Smith, 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 doubles: Jordan Harris/Ethan Anderson, S, d. Smith/David Holford, 6-2, 6-2. Records: Sanger 1-0, Hoover 0-1.

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Caruthers 5, Dos Palos 4

No. 1 singles: Fernando Arreola, C, d. Javier Moya, 8-1. No. 1 doubles: Arreola/Victor Godinas, C, d. Moya/Omar Ramirez, 8-2.

Fowler 6, Riverdale 3

No. 1 singles: Amit Gill, F, d. Craig Diener, 8-2. No. 1 doubles: Gill/Evan Gill, f, d. Diener/Connor McKan, 8-3. Records: Fowler 8-1, 2-0; Riverdale 2-1.

WEST SIERRA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 8, Tranquillity 1

No. 1 singles: Brady Lee, FC, d. Oscar Martinez, 8-5. No. 1 doubles: Michael Raymer/Tyler Graham, FC, d. Martinez/Juan Ibarra, 8-5. Record: Tranquillity 0-3.

NORTH YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Madera South 8, McLane 1

No. 1 singles: Robert Garcia, MS, d. McLane's Kong Vue 6-1, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Garcia/Edgard Mendoza, MS, d. Vue/Hung Tran 7-5, 7-5.

Sunnyside 5, Fresno 4

No. 1 singles: Jesus Garcia, F, d. Michael Riel, 6-3, 7-5. No. 1 doubles: Garcia/Kong Thao, F, d. Riel/Yue Vang, 6-1, 6-7 (10-6). Records: Sunnyside 4-9, 1-0, Fresno 0-1.

NORTH SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Chowchilla 6, Yosemite 3

No. 1 singles: Uriel Perez, C, d. Keith Scott, 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 doubles: Perez/Jose Amezcua, C, d. Scott/Michael Klang, 8-2. Record: Chowchilla 4-1.

CENTRAL SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Selma 7, Coalinga 2

No. 1 singles: Andy Tang, S, d. Alex Vega, C, 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 doubles: David Cortina/Luis Diaz, S, d. Vega/Seth Cardenas, C, 8-6. Records: Selma 7-2, 2-0; Coalinga 0-3.


BOYS GOLF SCORES

WEST SEQUOIA LEAGUE

Fresno Christian 205, Riverdale 293

At Riverside Golf Course, front nine

Medalists: Jeff Rosegh, FC, 34; Spencer Lee, FC, 38; Tyler Zaentz, FC, 39.

Dos Palos 237, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 256

At Madera Municipal, front 9

Medalists: Carlo Palazzo, DP, 43; Aaron Walker, DP, 44; Aaron Wall, L, 45.

Fowler 253, Coast 361

At Kings River Country, front nine

Medalists: Christian Gonzales, F, 44; Joey Colegio, F, 48; Matt Gorella, F, 48.


BOYS VOLLEYBALL SCORES

NONLEAGUE

Clovis East 3, Bullard 0

25-15, 25-19, 25-20. CE, Cody Winder 13 kills, 8 digs; Jeff Evans 12 kills, 9 digs; Alex Moua 35 assists. B, Thomas Canfield 8 kills, 6 digs; Jonathan Trevino 7 kills.

Madera 3, Memorial 0

25-14, 25-15, 25-13. Ma, Tyler Ash 24 kills, 8 blocks; Fredy Pineda 9 kills, 10 digs; Jesus Orozco 43 assists. Me, Matt Hollermann 11 kills; Stu Coyle 5 kills. Record: Madera 5-2.


TRACK AND FIELD

CENTRAL SECTION LEADERS

BOYS

100: Vontrail Love, Hanford West, 10.83; Mario Navarrete, Sanger, 10.91; Chris Teixeira, Hanford West, 11.0; Dillon Root, Redwood, 11.0; Walter Hunt, Bakersfield, 11.26.

200: Cameron Parker, Buchanan, 22.23; Stephen Johnson, Buchanan, 22.45; Isiah Purvis, Ridgeview, 22.57; Terrell Green, Edison, 22.78; Korey Thieleke, West, 22.79.

400: Isiah Purvis, Ridgeview, 49.8; Marty Affentranger, Liberty, 50.2; Stephon Johnson, Buchanan, 50.76; Johnny Walker, El Diamante, 50.89; Donnell Love, Edison, 51.3.

800: Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 1:56.52; Ben Fox, Sanger, 1:56.69; Steven Burke, Stockdale, 1:59.1; Chris Schwartz, Foothill, 2:00.16; Cole Younger, Mt. Whitney, 2:00.23.

1,600: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 4:19.59; Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 4:22.99; Danny Vartanian, Buchanan, 4:25.09; Ben Fox, Sanger, 4:25.51; Chris Schwartz, Foothill, 4:25.75.

3,200: Justin Vilhauer, Redwood, 9:17.6; Jonathan Sanchez, Buchanan, 9:33.58; Danny Vartanian, Buchanan, 9:37.87; Heath Reedy, Buchanan, 9:37.87; Chris Schwartz, Foothill, 9:39.2.

110 hurdles: Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 15.05; Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 15.1; Matt Jones, Golden Valley, 15.41; Andrew Mashier, Golden West, 15.2; Ethan Silva, Lemoore, 15.7.

300 hurdles: Michael Steward, Redwood, 39.7; Sean Johnson, Buchanan, 40.77; Detri Dunn, Yosemite, 41.0; Sunni Singh, Ridgeview, 41.22; Noe Garcia, Madera South, 41.22.

400 relay: Buchanan, 42.75; Ridgeview, 43.26; Redwood, 43.40; Bakersfield, 43.74; Stockdale, 43.74.

1,600 relay: Centennial, 3:26.01; Ridgeview, 3:26.68; Buchanan, 3:27.19; Bullard, 3:27.67; El Diamante, 3:27.5.

High jump: Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 6'8"; Idarre Coles, Redwood, 6'6"; Phillip McCullum, Garces, 6'6"; Jordan Smith, Central, 6'4"; George Robbins, West, 6'4".

Pole vault: Michael Peterson, Clovis East, 15'7"; Cody Lyles, Clovis East, 14'0"; Andrew Mashier, Golden West, 14'0"; Ryan Vasquez, Clovis East, 14'0"; Mike McElroy, Buchanan, 14'0".

Long jump: Shaun Tu, Clovis West, 21'8"; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 21'8"; Marty Affentrager, Liberty, 21'7.25"; Jordan Smith, Central, 21'5"; Dillon Root, Redwood, 21'5".

Triple jump: Johnny Carter, Ridgeview, 45'2"; Marquess Wilson, Tulare, 44'3"; Calvin Haynes, Tulare, 44'1.5"; Idarre Coles, Redwood, 44'0.5"; Edward Abundis, Selma, 42'10".

Shot put: Matt Darr, Frontier, 61'4"; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 54'4"; Willie Irwin, Clovis East, 54'3.25"; Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 53'0"; Trent Bramer, Clovis West, 47'8.5".

Discus: Matt Darr, Frontier, 179'6"; Jacob Budwig, Fowler, 177'9"; Rolando Vargas, McFarland, 155'8"; Brice Sandri, El Diamante, 155'3"; Damien Moore, Bakersfield, 148'3".

GIRLS

100: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 11.94; Jessica Williams, Bullard, 12.33; Brushay Wandick, Bakersfield, 12.53; Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 12.3; Breeanna Thompson, Edison, 12.58.

200: Dominique Whittington, Lemoore, 25.0; Breeanna Tompson, Edison, 25.4; Brushay Wandick, Bakersfield, 26.15; Kayleigh Hendrix, Tulare Western, 26.34; Taylor Donaldson, Reedley, 26.25.

400: Lasasha Aldredge, Central, 57.92; Katie Fry, Exeter, 58.5; Holly Snar, Woodlake, 59.7; Erica Wilcox, Liberty, 59.7; Lynn Williams, Bullard, 61.03.

800: Molly Pahkamaa, El Diamante, 2:21.4; Katie Fry, Exeter, 2:21.86; Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 2:22.81; Saylan Barserian, Clovis, 2:23.8; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 2:26.06.

1,600: Macey Bricks, Buchanan, 5:09.20; Chelsea Janzen, Buchanan, 5:11.73; Salah Barserian, Clovis, 5:15.89; Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 5:20.11; Chloe Allen, Clovis West, 5:21.11.

3,200: Macy Bricks, Buchanan, 11:08.91; Meghan Marvin, Clovis, 11:26.69; Dana Schmazel, Buchanan, 11:49.34; Katie Fry, Exeter, 11:41.89; Corina Mendoza, Madera, 11:49.06.

110 hurdles: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 14.9; Jen Melton, Clovis West, 15.74; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 15.99; Anginae Monteverde, Clovis West, 16.03; Rachel Eng, Edison, 16.57.

300 hurdles: Taylor Jackson, Frontier, 45.3; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 46.94; Ashley Tellon, Tulare, 48.10; Danielle Nederend, CVC, 48.3; Johnece Miller, Stockdale, 48.5.

400 relay: Bullard, 48.64; Edison, 48.84; Lemoore, 49.5; El Diamante, 50.3; Buchanan, 50.52.

1,600 relay: Edison, 3:58.15; Central, 4:03.66; Buchanan, 4:07.11; El Diamante, 4:07.73; Clovis West, 4:11.23.

High jump: Janae Horton, Edison, 5'6"; Carrington Mahr, Buchanan, 5'4"; Holly Franks, Sierra, 5'4"; Alyssa Monteverde, Clovis West, 5'2"; Michelle Anaya, Washington, 5'2".

Pole vault: Holly Waseloff, Buchanan, 12'0"; Amanda Klinchuch, Liberty, 11'6"; Emily Falkenstein, Buchanan, 10'6"; Jenny Dutton, Clovis East, 10'0".

Long jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 19'0"; Alana Alexander, Centennial, 18'1"; Shanea Anderson, Stockdale, 17'5"; Lasaha Aldredge, Central, 17'3.5"; Danielle Nederend, CVC, 17'0.5".

Triple jump: Jenna Prandini, Clovis, 37'7.5"; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 36'6.75"; Alana Alexander, Centennial, 35'6.5"; Alex Hooks, Fresno, 34'2"; Katy Olivero, Memorial, 34'0".

Shot put: Anna Jelmini, Shafter, 49'10.75"; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 38'2"; Jenni Cunha, Tulare, 37'10"; Janae Coffee, Clovis West, 37'0.5"; Brittni Ellis, Golden West, 35'9"

Discus: Anna Jelmini, Shafter, 179'6"; Alex Collatz, Stockdale, 163'7"; Lacie Rasley, Shafter, 122'2"; Angelina Cepplagia, Central, 121'4"; Nonnie Okwelogu, Clovis West, 117'5".

  Comments