Clovis News: Sports

Wrestling results: State tournament final

CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Rabobank Arena in Bakersfield

Through championship matches

Team standings

1. Poway (San Diego Section), 140.0 points; T2. Buchanan (Central), 125.5; T2. Selma (Central), 125.5; 4. Clovis (Central), 124.0; 5. Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (Southern), 74.5; 6. Gilroy (Central Coast), 72.0; T7. Clovis West (Central), 69.5; T7. Bakersfield (Central), 69.5; T9. Lemoore (Central), 52.5 points; T9. Northview-Covina (Southern), 52.5.

Also ...

T21. Washington, 38.5; 30. Clovis North, 31.0; 31. Foothill, 30.0. 32. Centennial, 29.0. 37. Madera, 26.0; T45. Ridgeview, 22.0; T53. East Bakersfield, 18.0; T58. Edison, 17.0.

103 pounds

Championship: Alex Cisneros, Selma, d. Stevan Knoblauch, Clovis West, 11-1.

Third place: Vinny Moita, De La Salle-Concord, d. Daniel Gaytan, Clovis, 5-4.

Fifth place: Kevin Mai, North-Torrance, d. Matt Correa, Righetti-Santa Maria, 1-0.

Seventh place: Adrian Rodriguez, Buchanan, d. Brandon Eggleston, Turlock, by default.

112 pounds

Championship: Jesse Delgado, Gilroy, d. Estevan Cabanas, Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, 6-5.

Third place: Vince Rodriguez, Clovis North, d. Zach Zimmer, Clovis West, 8-6.

Fifth place: Sean Silva, Barstow, d. Diego Quintana, Selma, fall, 2:04.

Seventh place: Isa Hurtado, Sheldon-Sacramento, d. Juan Jaime, Laguna Hills, 4-0.

119 pounds

Championship: David Klingsheim, Liberty-Brentwood, d. Steven Salinas, Northview-Covina, 11-2.

Third place: Terry Allen, Hogan-Vallejo, d. Fabian Garcia, Turlock, fall, 1:50.

Fifth place: Chris Martinez, Clovis West, d. Chad Thornock, San Jacinto, 4-3.

Seventh place: Bobby Morales, Laguna Hills, d. Peter Gonzalez, East Bakersfield, 5-4.

125 pounds

Championship: Martin Gonzalez, Gilroy, d. Brandon Rocha, Lemoore, 3-2.

Third place: Nick Pena, Selma, d. Damien Arredondo, Buchanan, fall, 2:44.

Fifth place: Shane Tate, Oakdale, d. Clinton McAlester, Clovis, 6-4.

Seventh place: Cody Tow, Union Mine-El Dorado, d. David Ferry, Central Catholic-Modesto, by default.

130 pounds

Championship: Henry Yorba, Poway, d. Jose Mendoza, Selma, 3-1 in overtime.

Third place: Jake Briggs, Bella Vista-Fair Oaks, d. Dylan Phillipy, College Park-Pleasant Hill, 10-8.

Fifth place: Daniel Horcasitas, Martin Luther King-Riverside, d. Frank Martinez, Northview-Covina, 5-3.

Seventh place: Cody Howe, Windsor, d. Timmy Box, Bakersfield, 6-4.

135 pounds

Championship: Seth Hicks, Centennial-Bakersfield, d. Conrad Snell, Poway, 7-4.

Third place: Mitch Newcomer, Laguna Hills, d. Shervin Iraniha, Monte Vista-Spring Valley, 3-0.

Fifth place: Nathan Zarate, Selma, d. Alec Dieter, Clovis, 6-3.

Seventh place: Kalin Goodsite, Martin Luther King-Riverside, d. Kevin Maelfeyt, Trinity-Weaverville, 5-2.

140 pounds

Championship: Cody Rodebaugh, San Lorenzo Valley-Felton, d. Javier Sanchez, Ridgeview, fall, 2:22.

Third place: Vlad Dombrovsky, Natomas-Sacramento, d. Jesse Stafford, Del Oro-Loomis, fall, :50.

Fifth place: Josh Hotta, Vista, d. Nicholas Sierra, Lemoore, by default.

Seventh place: Kyle Chene, Irvine, d. Jonah Cruz, Bakersfield, 1-0.

145 pounds

Championship: Scott Sakaguchi, Clovis, d. Alex Rodriguez, Washington, 3-1 in overtime.

Third place: Cody Bollinger, Sultana-Hesperia, d. Matt Melendrez, California-Whittier, 4-3.

Fifth place: Jordan Hart, Folsom, d. Desmond Rios, Pleasant Valley, 7-4.

Seventh place: Vince Waldhauser, Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, d. Taylor Hodel, Vacaville, 2-1.

152 pounds

Championship: Chris Urquizo, Merced, d. Martin Fabbian, Buchanan, fall, 1:30.

Third place: Travis Gallegos, Foothill-Palo Cedro, d. Bryce Hammond, Bakersfield, 3-2.

Fifth place: Tigran Adzhemyan, Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, d. T.J. Belton, Central Catholic-Modesto, 5-4.

Seventh place: Tyler Sheridan, De La Salle-Concord, d. Jake Poliakoff, Poway, 3-2.

160 pounds

Championship: Patrick Martinez, Temecula Valley, d. Stephen West, Buchanan, 2-1 in three overtimes.

Third place: Adam Delagarza, Vacaville, d. James Cook, Madera, 13-6.

Fifth place: Jonathan Urango, Camarillo, d. Nick Rohrer, Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, fall, 4:02.

Seventh place: Dominic Kastl, St. Francis-Mountain View, d. Lewis Pedraza, Madera South, 5-3.

171 pounds

Championship: Morgan McIntosh, Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, d. Jordan Williams, El Dorado-Placerville, 12-7.

Third place: Jesse Hellinger, Winters, d. Anthony Duarte, Fountain Valley, 7-0.

Fifth place: Zach Nevills, Clovis, d. Dwight Flores, Tulare, 3-2.

Seventh place: Jacob Rodriguez, Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, d. Conor Trombetta, Napa, fall, 4:14.

189 pounds

Championship: Ian Daube, Poway, d. Nikolai Crouch, Santa Fe-Santa Fe Springs, fall, 1:47.

Third place: Jesus Chavez, River Valley-Yuba City, d. J.T. Felix, Centennial-Corona, 12-5.

Fifth place: Ryan Loder, Granite Bay, d. Tommy Burriel, Clovis, 5-0.

Seventh place: Rodolfo Juarez, Central, d. Nick Corona-Zamarripa, Hanford West, 2-0.

215 pounds

Championship: Nick Pena, Concord, d. Drew Meulman, St. Francis-Mountain View, 10-4.

Third place: Josh Wood, Modoc-Alturas, d. William Knowles, Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, 5-0.

Fifth place: Autin Morehead, Sutter, d. Rykeem Yates, Edison, fall, 4:20.

Seventh place: Brian Schoene, Bakersfield, d. Andrew Hudson, Redlands East Valley, fall, 2:06.

285 pounds

Championship: Roger McCovey, Del Norte, d. Angel Posadas, Foothill-Bakersfield, fall, 5:05.

Third place: Jose Lopez, Glenn-Norwalk, Kyle Papendorf, Buchanan, 2-0.

Fifth place: Kavon Tillotson, Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, d. Josh Lee, King-Riverside, by default.

Seventh place: Mathew Galas, Central Catholic-Modesto, d. Daniel Gusev, Center-Antelope, 10-8.

  Comments