Clovis News

Valley students advance in science fair

Some 500 students from Fresno and Madera counties competed last week at the 58th annual Central California Regional Science, Mathematics and Engineering Fair.

Students in grades 6-12 competed March 21-24 at the Fresno County Fairgrounds, with winners advancing to the California State Science Fair May 2-3 in Los Angeles.

A total of 475 projects were entered.

The top two individual winners and one team project from the senior division will represent the region at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, which will be held May 9-13 in Los Angeles.

The fair's sweepstakes winners: Brissa Rodriguez, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Manreet Dosanjh, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Elisabeth White, grade 8, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Jorie Moore, grade 11, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

First-place awards

Animal science: Nathan Fennacy, grade 6, Garfield Elementary, Clovis Unified; Kasi Zoldoske, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Alexandra Azua, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Suchith Nareddy, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Behavioral and social science: Erika Santos, grade 6, John Wash Elementary, Sanger Unified; Patrick Manghera, grade 7, Clark Intermediate, Clovis Unified; Emily Imfeld, grade 8, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Mary Alyssa Flemming, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

Biochemistry: Isela Huerta, grade 6, Centerville Elementary, Sanger Unified; and Anchit Narain, grade 7, Granite Ridge Intermediate, Clovis Unified.

Chemistry: Quinn Vosmera, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; and Shaady Alavi-Moghaddam, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate, Clovis Unified.

Computer science/math: Kachia Vang, grade 7, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Jagjot Dosanjh, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Abhijit Suprem Fnu, Buchanan High School, Clovis Unified.

Earth and space science: Hannah Morrow, grade 6, Centerville Elementary, Sanger Unified; Seth Kisbye, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Kent Gleim, grade 8, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Hannah Washburn, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

Engineering: Vinisha Prajapati, grade 6, Woods Elementary, Clovis Unified; Miranda Rylee, grade 7, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Elisabeth White, grade 8, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Gabriel Guerra, Clovis High School, Clovis Unified.

Environmental science: Brissa Rodriguez, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Primavera Martinez, grade 7, Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger Unified; Jennifer Pena, grade 8, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Jorie Moore, grade 11, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.Medicine and health: Alyssa LoGalbo, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Rahul Bekal and Charlotte Monke, grade 7, Alta Sierra Intermediate, Clovis Unified; Tatiana Trejo, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Haley Washburn, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

Microbiology: Danika Flemming, grade 6, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Manreet Dosanjh, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Rachel Jolly, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; Emmie Maglieri, Sanger High School, Sanger Unified.

Physics: Kerris Lassley, grade 6, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Shaelyn Topolovec, grade 7, Fairmont Elementary, Sanger Unified; Sukhdeep Singh, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate, Clovis Unified; Ryan Dinubilo, Clovis West High School, Clovis Unified.

Plant science: Andrew Manion, grade 6, Cole Elementary, Clovis Unified; Michael Castillo, grade 7, Quail Lake Environmental Charter, Sanger Unified; Emily Reynolds, grade 8, Alta Sierra Intermediate, Clovis Unified; Casey Campos, Clovis East High School, Clovis Unified.

Product science: Zack Liles, grade 7, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified; and Chase Hughes, grade 8, Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger Unified.

Team life, junior division: Beth Buchanan and Emily Pofahl, grade 6, Valley Oak Elementary, Clovis Unified; Erin Elliott and Emma Hill, grade 7, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Joe Cleary, Chad Lester and Bryce Morita, grade 8, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified.

Team physical, junior division: Toni Schollum and Emily Thomas, grade 6, Valley Oak Elementary, Clovis Unified; Andrei Caprau and Samuel Vydro, grade 7, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified; Claire Buchanan and Kelly Evans, grade 8, Kastner Intermediate School, Clovis Unified.

Senior team, behavioral and social science: Jessica Menera and Samea Noreen, Center for Advanced Research and Technology, Fresno Unified.

Senior team, chemistry: Geena Garabedian and Taylor Wright, Buchanan High School, Clovis Unified.

Related stories from Fresno Bee

  Comments