Clovis News

Games from Dec. 8

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

PACIFIC BEACH CLASSIC

Central 60, Bishop Montgomery-Torrance 52 (OT)

Central 9 15 15 12 8 -- 60

Bishop-Montgomery 16 12 11 13 0 -- 52

C: Anthony Trammell 18, Jared White 12, Justin Lea 2, Daniel Ricks 12, L.J. Moore 3, Kyle Sosa 3, Paul Singh 3, Sonny Uppal 7.

BM: Larry Taylor 6, Isaiah Turner 2, Tyler Harvey 16, Brett Miller 1, Kyle Reid 10, Justin Bibbins 8, Lamon Murray 9.

OCEANVIEW TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Clovis East 74, Crespi-Encino 66

Clovis East (3-3) 21 16 19 19 -- 74

Crespi 18 20 16 15 -- 66

CE: Kevin Bailey 25, Antwoun Whitfeild 15, Kyle Cook 14, Paul Arteaga 1, Tyler Morgan 6, Jon Brinson 13.

C: Marks 1, Allen 16, Hernandez 5, Willis 5, Martinez 12, Thomas 5, Scott 24.

OTHER SCORE

El Toro 71, Clovis West 63

Tuesday's game

Temecula Valley 80, Clovis East 72

Clovis East 22 18 14 18 -- 72

Temecula Valley 20 10 23 27 -- 80

CE: Kevin Bailey 29, Antwoun Whitfeild 13, Kyle Cook 14, Jon Brinson 16.

TV: Johnson 20, Avery 5, Moore 5, Lawrence 2, Harris 4, Morgan 16, Smith 10, Bates 3, Jackson 6, Urata 3, Williams 6.

52nd ANNUAL IMMANUEL HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Pool A: Fresno Christian, Immanuel, Chowchilla. Pool B: Riverdale, Madera, Yosemite. Pool C: Fowler, Selma, Liberty. Pool D: Parlier, Sierra, Lindsay.

Yosemite 63, Riverdale 31

Riverdale 5 2 5 14 -- 31

Yosemite 6 18 36 13 -- 63

R: Jesus Cabello 16, Mikey Camillo 7, Gustavo Vega 2, Johni Hernandez 2, Caleb Corbin 2.

Y: Cory Skerce 20, Justin McMillen 14, Lance Hateli 8, Dylan Jenkins 6, Caleb Cederblum 4, Jason Pol 4, Evan Ewert 4, Joey Ramirez 2, Brandon Alan 1.

Fowler 51, Liberty-Madera Ranchos 38

Liberty 9 5 12 12 -- 38

Fowler 11 8 15 17 -- 51

L: Stetson Woods 15, Brandon Silva 5, Ryan Haim 4, Kyle Melvin 4, David Imirian 2, Deandre Smith 2, Mason Locke 2, Zach Moore 2, Anthony Baldwin 1, Jacob Cox 1.

F: Jeremy Mendoza 15, Guillermo Escalante 11, Vincent Jimenez 6, Josh Sangera 6, Chris Stewart 5, Jason Levis 2, Parm Panu 2, Fernando Jimenez 2, Ismael Leon 2.

Immanuel 67, Fresno Christian 53

Immanuel 16 20 14 17 -- 67

Fresno Christian 14 17 15 7 -- 53

I: Josh Merritt 32, Jake Wolfe 11, Jonathon George 9, Tanner Lowery 4, Omar Hernandez 4, Cameron Reynolds 6, Matt Agnew 1.

FC: Cooper Belmont 14, Chandler Vargas 10, Seth Ramirez 6, Tyler Krigbaum 5, Brady Lee 5, Stephen Grimes 2.

Lindsay 73, Parlier 39

Parlier (1-2) 8 10 11 10 -- 39

Lindsay (1-0) 18 15 24 16 -- 73

P: Oscar Iniguiez 18, Adam Pena 5, Rudy Maldonado 2, Matthew Garcia 2, Daniel Quiroz 8, Jose Hernandez 2, Eduardo Alverado 2.

L: Vincent Arguelles 2, Adam Gamboa 15, Fabian Geray 6, Jordan Townsend 9, Daniel Nunez 4, Gilbert Flores 8, Nick Sanchez 2, Ritchie Lopez 2, Joseph Barrientos 2, Michael Carranza 2, Gaven Mann 11, Giovanni Mendez 10.

Today

Selma vs. Liberty 4:30 p.m.

Chowchilla vs. Immanuel 6 p.m.

Lindsay vs. Sierra 6 p.m.*

Yosemite vs. Madera 7:30 p.m.

Friday

3rd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool D 4:30 p.m.

3rd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool C4:30 p.m.*

2nd Pool A vs. 2nd Pool D6 p.m.

2nd Pool B vs. 2nd Pool C6 p.m.*

1st Pool A vs. 1st Pool D7:30 p.m.

1st Pool B vs. 1st Pool C7:30 p.m.*

*In Old Gym

KINGS COUNTY CLASSIC

Clovis 75, Lemoore 61

Lemoore 13 12 14 22 -- 61

Clovis (1-0) 17 22 23 13 -- 75

L: T. Smith 8, M. Walker 11, Z Gobby 7, T Larson 9, E Sanchez 10, T Becker 2, K McCleary 5, D Barlanga 3, D Northbedt 6.

C: Lovell Burton 2, Nate Talvin 9, Patrick Vincent-Walker 4, Jincarlo Pasquini 2, Austin Ikeda 2, Allston Moore 8, Lestee Ceaser 13, Darnnell Butcher 12, Korey Anderson 23.

Clovis North 64, Fresno 30

Fresno 3 9 8 10 -- 30

Clovis North 16 19 16 13 -- 64

F: Crocketts 10, Price 5, Eason 2, Furlong 7, Polnate 6.

CN: Ben Huffman 8, Richie Tesmer 4, Quinton Duckett 7, David Wells 2, Brock Carmen 5, Zack Scott 2, Isahaq Sarsahk 5, Brian Ying 6, Ethan Lenox 25.

Victor Valley 74, Hanford West 51

Victor Valley (5-0) 12 26 18 18 -- 74

Hanford West (0-2) 4 15 17 13 -- 51

VV: Isiah Kepley 13, Zeke DeBlase 18, Eddie Gonzales 17, James Smith 6, Treavon Breddard 6, Chad Delaine 2, Troyon Butler 12.

HW: Josue Salaam 13, Kameron Williams 8, Najee Mims 11, Chris Smith 4, Ryan Leasure 2, Rayshon Espirito 11, Travis Pilgrim 2.

Today

At Hanford

Fresno vs. Central Valley Christian 5:45 p.m.

Victory Valley vs. Hanford 7:15 p.m.

At Hanford West

Lemoore vs. Clovis North 6:15 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Clovis 7:45 p.m

Friday

At Hanford

Clovis vs. Victor Valley 5:45 p.m.

Hanford vs. Clovis North 7:15 p.m.

At Hanford West

Mission Oak vs Lemoore 6:15 p.m.

Hanford West vs. Fresno 7:45 p.m.

KINGSBURG LIONS TOURNAMENT

Reedley 75, Shafter 69 (OT)

R: Cesar Aquino 24, David Cardoza 7, Mario Martinez 3, Will Szpor 12, Gamson Bennett 2, Brett Parishan 19, Brad Kosinski 8.

S: Alex Martinez 7, Angelo Senaran 3, Jesse Samaniego 13, Greg Anzurez 21, Cyrus Parsons 12, Tyler Gonzalez 13.

Sunnyside 49, Coalinga 36

C: Qasim Javed 11, Austin Venard 6, Jon Delano 12, Manuel Beltran 2, Bryce Billingsley 5.

Madera South 36, Kerman 34

Madera South 12 3 11 10 -- 36

Kerman 10 10 2 12 -- 34

MS: Shaq Moore 7, Adriano Coronado 1, Spencer Sheets 4, Rio Coronado 2, Mark Abraham 6, Cooper Neal 10, Donald Campbell 3, Javier Villar 1, Parmver Bains 2.

K: Joseph Hernandez 3, Marcus Montero 4, Mohandeep Baines 6, Adrian Grido 5, Gerardo Gonzalez 5, Jose Acosta 7, Jose Ayon 2, Victor Barrios 2.

Kingsburg 73, Woodlake 50

Kingsburg 20 20 19 14 -- 73

Woodlake 8 14 12 16 -- 50

K: Anthony Cantu 14, Parker Coelho 4, Tyler Willis 9, Greg Heredia 3, Justis Padama 7, Malachi Robertson 13, Jaime Howison 3, Jordan Mehta 2, Nick Yanez 3, Jared Davis 15.

W: Jorge Contreras 10, Daniel Cabrera 10, Marcelo Silva 6, Jacob Castillo 2, Lorenzo Pinon 9, Conner Beck 5, Guy Barry 6, Daniel Keeley 2.

Today

Sunnyside vs. Woodlake, 3:30 p.m.; Madera South vs. Reedley, 5 p.m.; Shafter vs. Kerman, 6:30 p.m.; Kingsburg vs. Coalinga, 8 p.m.;

CORCORAN TOURNAMENT

Strathmore 52, Farmersville 44

F: Elijih Vinet 7, Cody Hall 20, Michael Trujillo 4, Ramon Martinez 8, Saul Comnfort 3.

S: Rosalio Rodriguez 12, Alex Maciel 7, Leonel Moreno 14, Jorge Ibarra 2, Eddie Cisneros 17.

GIRLS BOX SCORES

STRATHMORE TOURNAMENT

Immanuel 68, Farmersville 28

Farmersville (0-3) 12 4 5 7 -- 28

Immanuel (2-0) 19 11 18 20 -- 68

F: Santos 8, See 2, Salazar 4, Rodriguez 4, Singletary 6, Guerra 4.

I: Bertao 10, Hough 9, King 1, Rosedale 2, Hiett 2, Frauenheim 12, Ledbetter 8, Brown 16, Sorensen 8.

HOOVER HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Central 50, Bullard 26

Central 18 9 13 10 -- 50

Bullard 4 4 11 7 -- 26

C: Angela Frias 6, Victoria Carreon 3, Lex Rea 2, Kiara Christy 9, Tiana Maxwell 13, Lanae Ovideo 4, Chantelle Brown 5, Natasha Clark 2, Monae Goodwin 4.

B: Brandi McCoy 2, Morgan Darling 5, Kaylor Kovacevich 15, Kelsey Hew 4.

Clovis East 90, Fresno 26

Fresno 8 9 5 4 -- 26

Clovis East 32 22 27 9 -- 90

F: Mercedes Diaz 2, Rita Segura 4, Marquitta White 4, Angelica Troller 8, Hannah Tillman 8.

CE: Lindsay Juarez 6, Jordan Whitfield 2, Tetra Chatmon 7, Brenda Vang 5, Andrea Mersino 5, Kacy Kurushima 6, Paola Bermudez 3, Kim Pree 5, Nina Gregory 22, Banks 10, Jasmin Cooper 17, Kaylene Clark 2.

Clovis North 69, Orange Cove 7

Orange Cove 0 3 2 2 -- 7

Clovis North 23 15 17 14 -- 69

OC: Ana Laura Velasco 2, Alma Diaz 5.

CN: Natalie Avadis 3, Jessica Newman 18, DeVaughna Jenkins 9, Kayla Hosada 5, Janna Wren 2, Erika Steele 2, Ijeoma Chima 17, Nia Gabourel 6, Chay Coffman 7.

McLane 70, Edison JV 47

Edison JV 10 15 8 14 -- 47

McLane 22 19 17 12 -- 70

E: Jatori Jones 3, Marshay White 5, Kasha Madox 3, Keshay Maddox 10, Lavina Ontiveros 1, Sabrina Phanvogkham 4, Tanera Hall 1, Tia Edwards 5, Elizabeth Brown 13, Shanieace Wilson 2.

M: Latique Walton 15, Elizabeth Vasquez 3, Cherish Cervantez 23, Daeja Gilmer 5, Marina Garciduenas 2, Dojahnae Senegal 22.

Lemoore 65, Hoover 53

Lemoore 16 11 19 19 -- 65

Hoover 13 16 14 10 -- 53

L: Priscilla Lopez 12, Mary Kate Stammer 11, Yesenia Iniguez 6, Crystal Miller 21, Jocelyn Selenas 2, Kelsey Clement 9, Kayla Gomes 4.

OTHER SCORE

Independence 53, Golden Valley 22

Today

Fresno vs. Hoover 2:30 p.m.

Lemoore vs. Clovis East 2:30 p.m.

Sierra vs. Clovis 4 p.m.

Sunnyside vs. Roosevelt 4 p.m.

Orange Cove vs. Edison (JV) 5:30 p.m.

McLane vs. Clovis North 5:30 p.m.

Bullard vs. Golden Valley 7 p.m.

Central vs. Independence 7 p.m.

SHAFTER TOURNAMENT

Selma 50, Arvin 29

Selma 13 10 12 15 -- 50

Arvin 6 10 6 7 -- 29

S: Stephanie Torres 5, Kassie Lopez 8, Amanda Carlson 4, Shawnice Sutton 19, Catherine Chacon 2, Julie Joaquin 12.

A: Neal 2, Deloney 8, Rios 4, Valadez 1, Angel 2, Williams 2, Mendez 10.

Selma 50, Highland 21

Highland 6 3 6 6 -- 21

Selma (6-2) 13 7 20 10 -- 50

H: Dean 10, Linares 6, Sandrez 4, Andrade 1.

S: Katelyn Collins 1, Stephanie Torrez 2, Kassie Lopez 12, Amanda Carlson 2, Shawnice Sutton 10, Chelsea Huerta 6, Catherine Chacon 3, Emery Green 2, Julie Joaquin 11.

KERMAN ROTARY TOURNAMENT

Pool A: Kerman, Fowler, Mendota, Riverdale. Pool B: Cesar Chavez, Coalinga, Hanford, Madera South.

Hanford West 54, Madera South 40

Hanford West 12 17 6 19 -- 54

Madera South 10 2 20 8 -- 40

HW: Dariyel Martin 2, Jasmine Black 2, Kristen Green 12, Kelcie Dowd 8, Emonie Epps 8, Kalia Parker 6, Alijah Turner 10, Jayla English 6.

MS: Torres 2, Cummings 4, Lae 10, Cunningham 5, Bazante 14, Thomas 5.

Fowler 28, Riverdale 25

Fowler 5 7 7 9 -- 28

Riverdale 9 10 4 2 -- 25

F: Priscilla Garza 1, Simone Chavez 2, Tiana Ramirez 10, Monique Young 9, Alicia Estrada 6.

R: Liz Carreiro 6, Amelia Mendoza 6, Megan Colvin 8, Megan Daniels 5.

Cesar Chavez 37, Coalinga 27

Coalinga (2-4) 4 5 13 5 -- 27

Cesar Chavez (3-3) 8 16 5 8 -- 37

Coa: Myra Peralta 3, Tori Earls 5, Courtney Dowell 2, Larika Huerta 1, Kara Beauhamp 6, Sylvia Nava 4, Rasio Beleoh 6.

CC: Nicole Mendoza 6, Gabby Ochoa 1, Michelle Tomboc 4, Marissa Figueroa 12, Alex Soto Mayor 14.

Mendota 64, Kerman 44

Mendota (3-3) 12 11 18 24 -- 64

Kerman (0-5) 10 8 13 13 -- 44

M: Danielle Carillo 22, Chrissy Medina 20, Maria Lopez 7, Jennifer Jasso 5, Jasmine Jasso 4, MacY Gamez 3, Edna Ayala 2, Karina Garcia 1.

K: Ariana Amaro 16, Anastasia Mendrin 8, Laura Villar 5, Jessie Dhillon 4, Samantha Vela 2, Arshpreet Kaur 2, Jasmine Gonzalez 2, Serina Robles 2, Miranda Molina 1.

Today

Riverdale vs. Mendota 3:30 p.m.

Cesar Chavez vs. Hanford West 5 p.m.

Madera South vs. Coalinga 6:30 p.m.

Fowler vs. Kerman 8 p.m.

Friday

Coalinga vs. Hanford West 3:30 p.m.

Cesar Chavez vs. Madera South 5 p.m

Mendota vs. Fowler 6:30 p.m.

Riverdale vs. Kerman 8 p.m.

CHOWCHILLA ATHLETIC FOUNDATION TOURNAMENT

Today

Liberty vs. Avenal 3 p.m.

Chowchilla vs. Dos Palos 4:30 p.m.

Mariposa vs. Avenal 6 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Le Grand 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Firebaugh vs. Tranquillity 3 p.m.

Chowchilla vs. Mariposa 4:30 p.m.

Tranquillity vs. Liberty 6 p.m.

Dos Palos vs. Le Grand 6 p.m.

REEDLEY KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

Today

Parlier vs. Sanger 4:20 p.m.

Mt. Whitney vs. Dinuba 6 p.m.

Memorial vs. Reedley 7:40 p.m.

Friday

Dinuba vs. Memorial 4:20 p.m.

Mt. Whitney vs. Parlier 6 p.m.

Sanger vs. Reedley 7:40 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Tuesday's game

Chowchilla 46, Firebaugh 26

Firebaugh 8 10 2 8 -- 26

Chowchilla 18 8 14 6 -- 46

C: Mackenzie Mangrum 6, Shelby Seals 4, Keshelle Dickson 13, Tasha Rodriguez 9, Jordan Lasiter 5, Corey Bruecker 2, Morgan Miller 7.

  Comments