Clovis News

Regional soccer playoff scores 3/10

BOYS SOCCER SCORES

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

Round 1

DIVISION I

No. 7 Santa Ana Valley 0, No. 2 San Pasquel 0

(Santa Ana Valley wins 1-0 on PKs)

No. 8 Dos Pueblos-Goleta 1, No. 1 Stockdale 0

No. 4 San Fernando 1, No. 5 Golden Valley 0

No. 2 Paramount 2, No. 6 Edison-Huntington Beach 2

(Paramount wins 6-5 on PKs)

DIVISION II

Dinuba 1, Mountain View-El Monte 1

(Dinuba wins 7-6 on PKs)

MV, Jose Ramirez. D, Angel Meraz. Records: Mountain View 17-5-3, Dinuba 24-3.

OTHER SCORES

No. 1 Santa Barbara 4, No. 8 Arleta 0

No. 6 Corona del Mar-Newport Beach 2, Castle Park 2

(Corona del Mar wins 5-4 on PKs)

No. 2 J Serra-San Juan Capistrano 3, No. 7 Cathedral Catholic-San Diego 3

DIVISION III

No. 1 Salesian-Los Angeles 5, No. 8 Avalon 1

No. 2 Farmersville 2, No. 7 Santa Clara-Oxnard 0

No. 4 The Bishops School-La Jolla 4, Elizabeth Learning Center-Cudahy 1

No. 6 Animo Leadership-Inglewood 3, Mission Prep 0

Regional semifinals

Thursday's matches, unless noted

Division I: Dos Pueblos at San Fernando; Santa Ana Valley at Paramount

Division II: Dinuba at Santa Barbara; Corona del Mar at J Seirra

Division III -- Today: The Bishops School at Salesian; Animo Leadership at Farmersville

GIRLS SOCCER SCORES

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONALS

DIVISION I

No. 1 Buchanan 2, No. 8 Sultana-Hesperia 0

B, Elise Krieghoff 2. Records: Buchanan 27-0-1, Sultana 23-4-3.

OTHER SCORE

No. 3 La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad 2, M.L. King-Riverside 1

No. 5 San Clemente 1, No. 4 El Camino Real-Woodlands Hills 0

No. 2 Esperanza-Anaheim 2, Rancho Buena Vista 1 (OT)

DIVISION II

No. 1 Coronado 5, No. 8 Sierra Vista 0

No. 5 Beckman 2, No. 4 West Hills-Santee 2

(Beckman wins 3-2 on PKs)

No. 6 Granite Hills-Apple Valley 2, No. 3 Clovis North 0

No. 2 Harvard-Westlake-North Hollywood 11, No. 7 Belmont-Los Angeles 0

DIVISION III

No. 8 Desert Christian-Lancaster 1, No. 1 Garces 1

(Desert Christian wins 5-4 on PKs)

No. 4 Flintridge Sacred Heart-La Canada 7, No. 5 LACES-Los Angeles 0

No. 3 Central Valley Christian 2, Notre Dame Academy-Los Angeles 0

No. 2 Francis Parker-San Diego 4, No. 7 CAMS-Carson 1

Regional semifinals

Thursday's matches, unless noted

Division I: San Clemente at Buchanan; La Costa Canyon at Esperanza

Division II: Beckman at Coronado; Granite Hills at Harvard-Westlake

Division III -- Today: Desert Christian at Flintridge Sacred Heart; CVC at Francis Parker

  Comments