Prep track and field: Edison sprinters sublime; Blake Haney shines with historic distance triple (video)

The Fresno BeeMay 24, 2014 

As fast as Edison High's sprinters ran -- and Kevin Nutt, Jazmen Bunch and other Tigers blurred -- in the Central Section Masters Track and Field Championships on Saturday at Buchanan's Veterans Memorial Stadium, the day belonged to a runner who took a lot longer to kiss the finish line.

Yes, Stockdale's Blake Haney took 1 minute and 52.86 seconds to win the 800, 4:13:43 to take the 1,600 and, finally, 9:18.41 to conquer the 3,200 field.

But what did it mean?

History, like none other in the 99-year lore of section track and field.

Never had a runner, male or female, delivered a golden distance triple in this meet, one of the state's finest.

"It's cool, it's history and it's also good training and competition," said Haney, who's headed to the University of Oregon.

He'll drop the 800 to concentrate on defending his titles in the CIF State Championships at this same venue June 6-7. The top three finishers in each event from the Masters qualified for the state finals.

Edison, with Nutt winning the 100 (10.68) and 200 (21.20) and also running legs on gold-medal 400 (41.47) and 1,600 (3:19.49) relays, unseated five-year champion Buchanan to capture the boys team title with 60 points in a bizarre finish.

Clovis North (112) stopped the two-year run of girls titles by Buchanan (108½) behind golds from Michaela Smith (800, 2:11.08), Leigh Moffett (3,200, 10:46.15), Rhesa Foster (long jump, 18-6), Beth Rossi (pole vault, 11-7) and Elizabeth Akindele (shot put, 41-3½).

Buchanan (59) was denied the boys crown because it was disqualified in the meet-ending 1,600 relay after originally finishing fourth.

The Bears were penalized for running out of a lane, as was Sunnyside, which was also disqualified after winning the race. Had Buchanan been disqualified and Sunnyside were not, the Bears would still have won the title.

"That's rough. Six in a row would have been nice," Buchanan coach Brian Weaver said. "But that's all right, we'll survive to fight another day."

None of that, however, took away from the brilliance of Nutt, who will attend Colorado State on a football scholarship.

He arrived Saturday ranked third in the state in the 100 (10.59), and he left also ranked third in the 200 with the sixth-best time in section history.

"It feels good because I'm out here running for a purpose," he said. "It may be my last year of track. I may never run track again (after the state meet). So I want to go out with a bang; I wanted to go out and be remembered."

There's no question about that, Tigers coach Danny Alberty said.

"Kevin is the reason we have this plaque," said Alberty while securing the section-winning team award with his right arm. "He wins the 100 and 200, is sick and throwing up, and comes back with a 48.84 split in the 1,600 relay. Kevin Nutt was sensational."

Nutt linked with Blake Wright, Charles Wheeler and Kammeron Reed in the 400 relay. The Tigers have run a state second-best 41.37. And he teamed with Tyrone Smith, Sean Ezenwugo and Chris Allison in the 1,600 relay.

As was Bunch, a senior who also swept the sprints (wind-aided times of 11.52 and 23.93). And she teamed with CaNisha Lewis, Melese Crozier and Kristy Baker for a 46.59 winning time in the 400 relay -- No. 4 all-time in the section and No. 3 in the state this season a year after the Tigers placed second in the state.

"I'm still nervous," Bunch said, "but this built my confidence. I'm just ready to see what the state will bring me. Physically, everything is OK, but I still have to work on my mental game. Once I get that, I will be good."

Clovis North junior Mikaela Smith won the 800 in 2:11.08. The defending state champion came in with a state third-best 2:10.06.

"I felt really, really good," she said. "I wanted a good time to getter better (lane) placement for the state meet. The better placing, the more people are afraid of me. There's kind of a fear factor involved, also."

Haney's state plans

It was at last year's state meet that Haney, in mid-90 degree conditions, became the first runner in section history to sweep the 1,600 and 3,200 races in the state finals.

Saturday brought similar heat, but Haney proved resilient once again. And he did so by withstanding a stirring stretch duel with Clovis junior Connor Morello (1:53.05) in the 800, a push by Clovis North junior Psalm Ocampo (4:14.57) in the 1,600, and Madera South sophomore Eduardo Herrera (9:19.26), Ocampo (9:19.33) and Kingsburg's Alexis Torres (9:19.52) in the 3,200.

"They made me work," said Haney, who leads the nation in the 3,200 (8:46.80) and the state in the 800 (1:51.97).

The 3,200 win to cap his triple came with some drama, as Haney, in a group of four at the front of the field, tripped after making contact with another runner with about 220 meters to go to the finish. Haney stumbled but didn't go down and continued running.

"I wasn't happy with it," Haney said. "But that's running and you have to run through it."

Also ...

• Liberty-Bakersfield's Morganne Hill won the girls 100 high hurdles in a section-record 14.05. The section standard had been held by Buchanan's Osarhiemen Omwanghe (14.06, 2001).

Hill also won the 300 low hurdles in 42.34 -- trailing only Clovis West's Alyssa Monteverde (41.90, 2011) in section history.

• Buchanan's girls were led by sophomore Hannah Waller and junior Hannah Benoit.

Waller won the 400 (54.57) -- an event in which she placed fourth in the state last year -- was second in the 200 (24.04) and contributed legs to a winning 1,600 relay (3:51.90, No. 9 in section history) and a second-place 400 relay (47.29).

Benoit won the 1,600 (4:57.50), placed third in the 800 (2:14.09) and also ran on the 1,600 relay.

TRACK AND FIELD: CENTRAL SECTION MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis

Girls

Team scores: 1, Clovis North 112, 2. Buchanan 108½; 3. Edison 60, 4. Clovis West 58, 5. Liberty-Bakersfield, 47, 6. Bullard 19, 7. Independence 16, 8., tie, Kings Christian 15; Central 15; 10. Clovis 14½; 11. tie, Mission Oak 13, Garces 13, Shafter 13, Bakersfield 13; 15. tie, Stockdale 12, Central Valley Christian; 17. Tulare Western 10; 18, tie, Fowler 9, Madera 9.

100 meters: 1. Jazmen Bunch, Edison, 11.52 (wind-aided, 3.1); 2. CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 11.80; 3. Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, 12.00; 4. Kaira Saunders, Independence, 12.02; 5. Moesha Davidson, Kings Christian, 12.19; 6. Amari Sperling, Buchanan, 12.38.

200: 1. Jazmen Bunch, Edison, 23.93 (wind-aided, 2.6); 2. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 24.04; 3. Kyra Saunders, Independence, 24.73; 4. CaNisha Lewis, Edison, 24.73; 5. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 25.14; 6. Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, 25.33.

400: 1. Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 54.57; 2. Melese Crozier, Edison, 56.35; 3. Yamilet Biggers, Buchanan, 56.95; 4. Jamie Penner, Garces, 57.06; 5. Mikalea Romanini, Bakersfield, 57.35; 6. Vanessa Knevelbaard, Central Valley Christian, 59.36.

800: 1. Mikaela Smith, Clovis North, 2:11.08; 2. Kylee Strausser, Bullard, 2:13.70; 3. Hannah Benoit, Buchanan, 2:14.09; 4. Gabby Satterlee, Central Valley Christian, 2:14.93; 5. Mikalea Romanini, Bakersfield, 2:16.84; 6. Tatum Perez, Mt. Whitney, 2:18.12.

1,600: 1. Hannah Benoit, Buchanan, 4:57.50; 2. Miranda Kennedy, Buchanan, 4:57.85; 3. Lauren Moffett, Clovis North, 5:03.68; 4. Maddy Nikkel, Buchanan, 5:05.66; 5. Kaitlin Pacheco, Clovis West, 5:13.02; 6. Lauren Lienau, Clovis North, 5:13.02.

3,200: 1. Leigh Moffett, Clovis North, 10:46.15; 2. Miranda Kennedy, Buchanan, 10:56.24; 3. JoJo Zorn, Monache, 10:56.26; 4. Lauren Moffett, Clovis North, 10:56.28; 5. Savannah Berry, Highland, 11:14.75; 6. Josie Frye, Buchanan, 11:19.99.

100 high hurdles: 1. Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 14.05 (section record; old record, 14.06, Osarhiemen Omwanghe, Buchanan, 2001); 2. Moesha Davidson, Kings Christian, 14.22; 3. Lyndsey Lopes, Clovis West, 14.35; 4. Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, 14.58; 5. Michelle Hester, Central, 14.69; 6. Sammy Rachal, Golden West, 15.40.

300 low hurdles: 1. Morganne Hill, Liberty-Bakersfield, 42.34; 2. Lyndsey Lopes, Clovis West, 43.86; 3. Andrea Trujillo, Clovis, 45.32; 4. Sarah Harvey, Frontier, 45.89; 5. Damaris Hamilton, Clovis West, 46.54; 6. A'Jai Malone, Bakersfield, 46.79.

400 relay: 1. Edison (Jazmen Bunch, CaNisha Lewis, Melese Crozier, Kristy Baker) 46.59; 2. Buchanan 47.29; 3. Central 47.80; 4. Independence 48.61; 5. Clovis West 48.73; 6. Liberty-Bakersfield 49.50.

1,600 relay: 1. Buchanan (Brenae Wellington, Yamilet Biggers, Hannah Waller, Hannah Benoit) 3:51.90; 2. Edison 3:53.54; 3. Liberty-Bakersfield 3:55.20; 4. Clovis North 3:56.18; 5. Central Valley Christian 3:58.36; 6. Shafter 4:03.03.

Long jump: 1. Rhesa Foster, Clovis North, 18-6; 2. Ka'Lea Ashley, Bullard, 18-3; 3. Mikaela Smith, Clovis North, 17-7½; 4. Nashedah Mu-Min, Mission Oak, 17-4¼; 5. Damaris Hamilton, Clovis West, 16-6¾; 6. Gianna Cassinerio, Clovis North, 16-6¾.

Triple jump: 1. Cyinna Booker, Tulare Western, 38-3¼; 2. Nashedah Mu-Min, Mission Oak, 37-10; 3. Gianna Cassinerio, Clovis North, 36-11; 4. Brynley Bowers, Clovis West, 36-2; 5. Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 35-9; 6. She Pree Brevil, Ridgeview, 35-0½.

High jump: 1. Asia Chesley, Stockdale, 5-10; 2. Lyndsey Lopes, Clovis West, 5-5; 3. Ellyssa Taylor, Reedley, 5-3; 4. Ebony Turner, Foothill, 5-3; 5. Michelle Hester, Central, 5-1; 6. Moesha Davidson, Kings Christian, 5-1.

Pole vault: 1. Beth Rossi, Clovis North, 11-7; 2. Shelby Noble, Clovis West, 11-1; 3. Julianne Finch, Garces, 10-7; 4. tie, Sydnie Sullivan, Clovis, 10-7; Remington Mahlum, Buchanan, 10-7; 6. Rachael Peterson, El Diamante, 10-7.

Discus: 1. Rae Blansett, Liberty-Bakersfield, 146-4; 2. Coryne McKenney, Buchanan, 138-1; 3. Mackenzie Curtis, Clovis North, 125-5; 4. Alicia Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 123-11; 5. Ariana Garcia, Fowler, 120-1; 6. Shaunice Sutton, Kingsburg, 118-7.

Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Akindele, Clovis North, 41-3½; 2. Allysa Klinger, Shafter, 38-10¼; 3. Addyson Smith, Madera, 38-3¼; 4. Ariana Garcia, Fowler, 37-3; 5. Malerie Crenshaw, Clovis, 37-1¾; 6. Alica Viveros, Liberty-Bakersfield, 36-3¼.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Edison 60, 2. Buchanan 59, 3. Frontier 41, 4. Stockdale 36, 5. Kingsburg 34, 6, tie, Clovis 32, Clovis West 32; 8, Clovis North 29; 9. Tulare Western 25; 10, tie, Bakersfield 10, Centennial 10; 12. Dinuba 17; 13, tie, Lemoore 14, Independence 14; 15. tie, Sunnyside 13, Liberty-Bakersfield 13.

100: Kevin Nutt, Edison, 10.68; 2. Joey Souza, Kingsburg, 10.72; 3. Charles Wheeler, Edison, 10.77; 4. Marcus Crouch, Clovis West, 10.86; 5. Kammeron Reed, Edison, 10.87; 6. Isaiah Robinson, Buchanan, 10.91.

200: 1. Kevin Nutt, Edison, 21.20; 2. Joe Herrera, Tulare Western, 21.54; 3. Isaiah Robinson, Buchanan, 21.88; 4. Mason Rollins, Mira Monte, 21.92; 5. Kammeron Reed, Edison, 22.08; 6. Aurelio Valenzuela, Buchanan, 22.36.

400: 1. Joe Herrera, Tulare Western, 47.48; 2. Alfredo Fernandez, Sunnyside, 49.02; 3. Isaiah Johnson, Madera, 49.42; 4. Malcolm Williams, Sunnyside, 49.65; 5. Chris Allison, Edison, 50.27; 6. Tyler Henderson, Liberty-Bakersfield, 50.61.

800: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 1:52.86; 2. Connor Morello, Clovis, 1:53.05; 3. Isaac Trevino, Centennial, 1:54.95; 4. Kevin Chavira, Clovis, 1:55.21; 5. Curtis Threlkeld, North, 1:56.57; 6. Jared Despain, Clovis East, 1:58.16.

1,600: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:13.43; 2. Psalm O'Campo, Clovis North, 4:14.57; 3. Kasey Knevelbaard, Immanuel, 4:17.52; 4. Adam Gonzalez, Redwood, 4:19.70; 5. Jacob Williams, Buchanan, 4:19.90; 6. Scott Van Matre, Bakersfield, 4:21.06.

3,200: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 9:18.41; 2. Eduardo Herrera, Madera South, 9:19.26; 3. Psalm Ocampo, Clovis North, 9:19.33; 4. Alexis Torres, Kingsburg, 9:19.52; 5. Jorge Perez, Reedley, 9:26.69; 6. Miguel Villar, Madera South, 9:27.80.

110 high hurdles: 1. Xavier Jones, Dinuba, 14.50; 2. Gabriel Gaeta, Frontier, 14.58; 3. Isaac Clark, Independence, 14.63; 4. Kyle Lawson, Clovis, 14.83; 5. Isaac Leppke, Dinuba, 14.90; 6. Jesse Hodges, Golden Valley, 15.20.

300 IH: 1. Gabriel Gaeta, Frontier, 38.43; 2. Paramveer Chohan, Buchanan, 38.45; 3. Scott Hickam, Golden West, 39.13; 4. Isaac Clark, Independence, 39.19; 5. Kyle Lawson, Clovis, 39.44; 6. Michael Murray, Clovis East, 39.70.

400 relay: 1. Edison (Blake Wright, Charles Wheeler, Kammeron Reed, Kevin Nutt) 41.47; 2. Buchanan 41.77; 3. Kingsburg 42.38; 4. Bakersfield 42.75; 5. Stockdale 42.76; 6. Ridgeview 43.17.

1,600 relay: 1. Edison (Tyrone Smith, Kevin Nutt, Sean Ezenwugo, Chris Allison) 3:19.49; 2. Clovis 3:20.91; 3. Centennial 3:22.00; 4. Clovis East 3:24.38; 5. Liberty-Bakersfield 3:25.53; 6. Tulare Western 3:25.56.

Long jump: 1. Joey Souza, Kingsburg, 23-9; 2. Matt Bowen, Buchanan, 22-9¼; 3. Chad Zeibak, Exeter, 22-4; 4. Dejonte Oneal, Bullard, 22-1; 5. Jhon Juan, Delano, 22-1; 6. Erik Grootendoorst, Clovis West, 21-7¼.

Triple jump: 1. Matt Bowen, Buchanan, 49-1 1/4; 2. Scotty Newton, Bakersfield, 48-4; 3. Chad Zeibak, Exeter, 45-11; 4. Donovan House, Clovis West, 45-5; 5. Dennis Hicks, Liberty-Bakersfield, 45-3 1/2; 6. Seth Brooks, Kingsburg, 45-3 1/4.

High jump: 1. Tymon Locklin, Clovis North, 6-7; 2. Michael Burke, Lemoore, 6-7; 3. Herman Day, Ridgeview, 6-5; 4. Eddie Parish, Central, 6-5; 5. tie, Brady Jeffries, Mission Oak, 6-3; Tyler Nash, Coalinga, 6-3.

Pole vault: Trevor Groom, Clovis West, 14-8; 2. tie, Zach Wilson, Buchanan, 14-8; Nate Gagliardi, Clovis West, 14-8; 4. Tyson Pereira, Lemoore, 14-2; 5. Edgar Llanes, Golden Valley, 13-8; 6. Maison Vanhelsdingen, Clovis North, 13-8.

Discus: 1. Eric Loomis, Sierra Pacific, 183-10; 2. Colton Foster, Frontier, 178-6; 3. Nicholas Hudson, Kings Christian, 178-4; 4. Blake Pierce, Frontier, 166-10; 5. Josh Carr, Redwood, 161-11; 6. Dillen Littles, Bakersfield, 159-11.

Shot put: 1. Colton Foster, Frontier, 58-5; 2. Kesean McCandless, Sanger, 55-9; 3. Mason Grants, Centennial, 52-11; 4. Bronson Espinoza, Central Valley Christian, 50-9¾; 5. Isiah Aceves, Mt. Whitney, 50-2¼; 6. Matt Smith, Bakersfield, 49-5.

NOTE: Top three in each event qualify for 96th annual CIF State Championships on June 6-7 at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis

The reporter can be reached at aboogaard@fresnobee.com or @beepreps on Twitter.

The Fresno Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service