Prep scoreboard for 2/24

The Fresno BeeFebruary 24, 2014 

BOYS SOCCER

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY

6:30 p.m. with lights; 3 p.m. without

Better seed is host

DIVISION I

No. 5 Bullard at No. 1 Central; No. 3 Buchanan at 2 Clovis North

DIVISION II

No. 4 Golden Valley at No. 1 El Diamante; No. 7 Sunnyside at No. 3 Reedley

DIVISION III

No. 9 South at No. 4 Mission Oak; No. 6 Fresno vs. No. 2 Wasco winner.

DIVISION IV

No. 5 Kerman at No. 1 Lindsay; No. 3 Shafter at No. 2 Washington.

DIVISION V

No. 1 Orosi vs. No. 4 Riverdale; No. 6 Caruthers/No. 3 McFarland vs. No. 2 Chavez

FINAL

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Farmersville vs. No. 2 Mendota.

GIRLS SOCCER

WEDNESDAY

SEMIFINALS

6:30 p.m. with lights; 3 p.m. without

(Better seed is host)

DIVISION I

No. 1 Clovis North vs. No. 5 Bullard; No. 3 Central vs. No. 2 Buchanan.

DIVISION II

No. 1 Frontier vs. No. 4 Redwood; No. 3 Edison vs. No. 2 Garces.

DIVISION III

No. 1 Central Valley Christian vs. Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 3 East Bakersfield vs. No. 2 Highland.

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Bakersfield Christian vs. No. 4 Strathmore; No. 3 Mission Oak vs. No. 7 Foothill.

DIVISION V

No. 1 Sierra vs. No. 12 Washington; No. 2 Fowler vs. No. 6 Kern Valley.

FINAL

DIVISION VI

No. 1 Sierra Pacific vs. No. 3 Riverdale

BASEBALL

COCA-COLA CLASSIC

Tuesday

3:30 p.m. Edison at Clovis; 3:30 p.m. Mt. Whitney at Clovis North; 3:30 p.m. Redwood at Clovis East; 5 p.m. Bullard at Clovis West; 5 p.m. Liberty-Bakersfield at Buchanan; 5 p.m. El Diamante at Tulare Western.

Wednesday

3:30 p.m. Clovis East at El Diamante; 4 p.m. Frontier at Clovis; 3:30 p.m. Clovis North at Redwood; 5 p.m. Clovis West at Mt. Whitney; 5 p.m. Tulare Western at Edison; 5:30 p.m. Bullard at Buchanan.

Friday

At Clovis High: 3 p.m. Pool A #2 vs. Pool B #1 (semi-final); 6 p.m. Pool A #1 vs. Pool B #2 (semi-final).

Saturday

At Clovis High: 10 a.m. 3rd place game; 1:30 p.m. Championship game.

COKE CLASSIC STANDINGS

Pool A

W L T RF RA

Clovis 4 0 0 27 1

Buchanan 4 0 0 36 3

Clovis North 4 2 0 36 4

Clovis West 4 2 0 28 5

Clovis East 2 2 0 23 16

Tulare Western 1 2 1 14 18

Pool B

W L T RF RA

Memorial 2 0 0 5 3

Redwood1 3 0 11 20

Bullard1 3 0 8 24

Hanford0 3 1 0 16

Mt. Whitney 0 3 1 3 35

El Diamante 0 4 0 3 28

Edison 0 4 0 17 38

CENTRAL BASEBALL CLASSIC

Monday-Friday games at 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Fresno at Central; Golden Valley at Buhach Colony-Atwater; Kerman at Caruthers; Tulare at Liberty Madera-Ranchos; Sanger at Selma; Madera South at Reedley; Memorial at Hanford; Hanford West at Madera.

Wednesday

Tulare at Central; Hanford West at Sanger; Selma at Memorial; Hanford at Liberty Madera-Ranchos; Caruthers at Fresno; Reedley at Kerman.

Friday

Buhach at Madera South; Golden Valley at Madera.

Saturday

at Central

11 a.m. Madera vs Central; 3 p.m. Central vs Golden Valley.

at Kerman

11 a.m. Golden Valley vs Kerman; 3 p.m. Kerman vs Madera.

at Fresno

11 a.m. Liberty Madera-Ranchos vs Fresno; 3p.m. Fresno vs Buhach.

at Memorial

11 a.m. Buhach vs Memorial; 3 p.m. Memorial vs Liberty Madera-Ranchos.

at Reedley

11 a.m. Caruthers vs Reedley; 3 p.m. Reedley vs Tulare

at Sanger

11 a.m. Tulare vs Sanger; 3 p.m. Sanger vs Caruthers

at Hanford West

11 a.m. Selma vs Hanford West; 3 p.m. Hanford West vs Madera

at Hanford

11 a.m. Madera South vs Hanford; 3 p.m. Hanford vs Selma

Coaches: Report scores, highlights at (559) 441-6379 or sports@fresnobee.com.

The Fresno Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service