Games from Dec. 18

December 20, 2010 

Box scores from boys and girls Central Section basketball games as reported to The Fresno Bee:

BOYS BOX SCORES

HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

Clovis 66, Hanford West 39

Hanford West 8 9 16 6 -- 39

Clovis 21 21 10 14 -- 66

HW: Kameron Williams 4, Najee Mims 13, Chris Smith 3, Andrew Hew 6, Rayshon Espirito 11, Travis Pilgrim 2.

C: Roger Guerrero 3, Nate Galvan 4, Giancarlo Pasquini 5, Allston Moore 12, Jalen Leedy 6, Lestee Ceasar 11, Donnell Vercher 13, Korey Anderson 12.

Clovis North 67, Washington 45

CN: Ben Huffman 10, Richie Tesmer 22, Max Hagobian 2, Quinton Duckett 8, David Wells 4, Kokie Biejev 2, Ishaq Farsakh 6, Ethan Lennox 13.

W: Deshawn Fletcher 8, Josh Williams 1, Deandre Dickson 19, Donzelle Amey 4, Rance Hightower 4, Akili Arnold 9.

Memorial 73, Roosevelt 40

Memorial 23 22 14 14 -- 73

Roosevelt 8 6 16 10 -- 40

M: Jordan Stallworth 2, Joe Gaither 10, Bryce Sousa 9, Kevin Gilio 1, Royshon Snowden 6, Eric Herman 2, Nick Ball 12, Kellen Hackett 3, Ryan O'Rourke 6, Rudy Lopez 12, Duke Doulphus 10.

R: Keyshawn Jackson 4, Josh Rosas 4, Steven Chavez 4, Erik Flores 6, Dante Frazier 13, Isaac Santamaria 2, Tado Arenas 7.

Bullard 81, Fresno 53

Fresno 6 11 19 17 -- 53

Bullard 28 22 17 14 -- 81

F: Michael Crockettes 5, Toran Gilbert 2, Maurice Price 11, A.J. Gamez 2, Norman Eason 6, Andrew Furlong 8, Mataese Pomale 3, Daniel Rains 4, Jeffrey Caro 1, Marcus Bass 11.

B: Jordan Holmes 3, Jemaine McFadden 13, Anthony White 18, Ruben Grayson 8, Brad Thakham 12, Jared Morrill 5, Walter Orr 3, Taran Malhi 8, Ronald Williams 5, Stepfon King 4, Davon Shelton 2.

Edison 67, Lemoore 62

Lemoore 19 11 13 19 -- 62

Edison 14 14 20 19 -- 67

L: Tim Ford-Smith 14, Darius Chandler 7, Montay Walker 5, Zack Gobby 2, Thomas Larson 11, DeShawn Snell 2, Kendall McCreary 11, Dalton Nordvedt 2, A.J. Rodrigues 8.

E: Aaron Williams 6, T.J. Viney 10, Jordan Batts 14, J.J. Williamson 2, Kevin Maddox 7, Phillip Randles 14, Marquis Nelson 7, Darnell Thomas 6, Missael Romero 1.

Hoover 71, Kennedy-Richmond 24

Kennedy 11 4 6 3 -- 24

Hoover 28 13 24 6 -- 71

K: Charles Johnson 3, Bobby Henderson 2, Jovon Jones 1, Odell Bates 6, Eric Mims 3, Hubert Wilfork 1, Isiah McClain 8.

H: Jovante Packard 6, Chris Zakar 17, Ryan Montes 10, Tevin Ivy 2, Craig Simpson 10, Roy Cammon 2, Jesse Jimenez 15, Art McGowan 5, Lance Casey 2, Daniel Johnson 2.

Central 54, Madera 49

Madera 14 2 19 14 -- 49

Central 8 8 22 16 -- 54

C: Brandon Holston 8, Darius Hamilton 5, Darryl Hard 2, ERnest Carter 2, Jaquan Wililams 3, Justin Lea 12, L.J. Moore 5, Murshid Randle 6, Steve Watkins 3, Kellan Howard 8.

M: Not available.

OTHER SCORE

El Diamante 50, Central Valley Christian 49

Monday (All games on Jacobsen Court in the Hoover Event Center)

Consolation bracket: 9 a.m. Hanford West vs Roosevelt; 10:30 a.m. Washington vs Fresno; Noon, CVC vs. Kennedy-Richmond; 1:30 p.m. Lemoore vs. Madera. Championship bracket: 3 p.m. Clovis vs. Memorial; 4:30 p.m. Clovis North vs Bullard; 6 p.m. El Diamante vs Hoover; 7:30 p.m. Edison vs Central

DINUBA HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Sunnyside 49, Reedley 42

Reedley (8-2) 6 7 11 18 -- 42

Sunnyside (9-1) 8 13 14 14 -- 49

R: Brett Parichian 21, Brad Cosinksi 7, Jared Garter 4, Caesar Aquino 4, David Cardoza 3, Will Szpor 3.

S: Stephen Coleman 17, Kylon Miller 9, Nathaniel Dillard 8, Jason Xiong 4, Patrick Dixon 4, Pablo Allyon 3, B.J. Bernard 3, Andy Phimmonvong 1.

Third place

Corcoran 52, Dinuba 45

Corcoran (8-4) 12 13 16 11 -- 52

Dinuba (4-5) 8 15 12 10 -- 45

C: Christian Carter 20, Marvin Lefridge 10, Ryan Luna 8, Zack Rodgers 8, Alexias Soto 2, Davonte Johnson 2, Andre Ramirez 2.

D: Andrew Worthley 9, Tyler Mussy 9, Xavier Jones 6, Michael Chavez 5, Ben Kamerin 4, Joseph Larralde 4, David Rico 3, Chris Kamerin 3, Jeremy Gomez 2.

Fifth place

Exeter 49, Kingsburg 45

Exeter (4-5) 10 21 11 7 -- 49

Kingsburg (4-6) 14 7 13 11 -- 45

E: Calvin Mitchell 17, Jamie Good 11, Edgar Loza 6, Abel Ibarra 5, Julio Marquez 3, Cody Tilley 3, Brayden Winding 2, Eli Garver 2.

K: Malachi Robertson 10, Tyler Willis 10, Kevin Hurtado 7, Austin Bray 7, Nico Cantu 6, Jared Davis 4, Garrett Steele 1.

Seventh place

Fowler 62, Coalinga 60

Coalinga (7-5) 9 20 13 18 -- 60

Fowler (4-5) 7 21 20 14 -- 62

C: Qasim Javed 18, John Delano 9, Bryce Billingsley 12, Robert Beauchamp 9, Austin Venard 6, Troy Arce 2, Greg Saldana 2, Rudy Soto 1, Manuel Beltran 1.

F: Jeremy Mendoza 21, Parm Panu 18, Ismael Leon 8, Guillermo Escalante 6, Vincent Jimenez 4, Evan Gonzalez 3, Chris Stewart 2.

Ninth place

Golden West 55, Orosi 43

Golden West (4-4) 11 10 12 22 -- 55

Orosi (6-5) 11 8 11 13 -- 43

GW: Austin Peltzer 15, Ricky Rios 14, Ricky Russell 9, Dalan Oliveira 8, Aaron Atkinson 14, Hunter Duncan 3, Anthony Chandler 2.

O: Ronchal Ortal 16, Esteban Dominguez 15, Brandon Gonzalez 8, Jordan Trevino 2, Gilbert Avila 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

Nathaniel Dillard, Sunnyside; Kylon Miller, Sunnyside; Will Szpor, Reedley; Brett Parichian, Reedley; Andrew Worthley, Dinuba; Ryan Luna, Corcoran; Christian Carter, Corcoran; Calvin Mitchell, Exeter. MVP: Stephen Coleman, Sunnyside. Most Inspirational: Brandon Gonzalez, Orosi.

NATIONAL PREP CLASSIC

In Santa Maria

Bishop-Montgomery 61, Buchanan 52

Buchanan 16 12 6 18 -- 52

Bishop-Montgomery 12 21 12 16 -- 61

Bu: Dominique Katter 5, Austin Nikkel 3, Martin Arambula 1, Ryan Swain 3, Alex Fertig 33, Jacob Nikkel 2, Tyler McNabb 3, Kevin Ellsworth 2.

Bis: Isaiah Turner 7, Niko Filipovich 6, Tyler Harvey 20, Brett Miller 5, Leon Jacobs, Kyle Reid 7, Justin Bibbins 6, Lamond Murray 8.

HUSTLIN' HAWKS CLASSIC

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 43, Tranquillity 35

Liberty (5-4) 15 9 7 10 -- 43

Tranquillity 10 7 7 9 -- 35

L: Brandon Silva 8, Zach Moore 2, Ryan Ham 7, Kyle Melvin 5, Jacob Kox 4, Jacob Garcia 2, David Imirian 2, Nathan Locke 6, Stetson Woods 5, Javon Smith 2.

T: Jesse Soto 4, Edgar Perez 12, Adam Leon 4, Christian Garcia 11, Tommy Rowan 2, Johny Alvarez 2.

Friday's game

Liberty-Madera Ranchos 67, Fresno Christian 28

Fresno Christian 9 5 5 9 -- 28

Liberty M-R (4-4) 14 21 23 9 -- 67

FC: Krigbaum 1, Lee 2, Belmont 5, Neufeld 8, Vargas 7, Jackson 2, Grimes 1.

L-MR, Anthony Baldwin 2, Brandon Silva 12, Zach Moore 7, Ryan Ham 5, Kyle Melvin 2, Jacob Cox 3, David Imirian 3, DeAndre Smith 6, Mason Locke 9, Stetson Woods 10, Javon Smith 6, Anthony Garcia 2.

All-Tournament: Andrew Jaurique, Merced; Rick Hurt, Firebaugh; Wyatt McBee, Firebaugh; Brandon Silva, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Kyle Melvin, Liberty-Madera Ranchos; Ryan Meufeld, Fresno Christian. MVP: Jose Campos, Merced.

TULARE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Mission Oak 81, Mt. Whitney 67

Mission Oak 12 25 15 29 -- 81

Mt. Whitney (1-2) 15 20 14 18 -- 67

MO: Alex Belezzuoli 8, Kevin Palma 9, Dmarhea Bradley 4, Blake Shannon 20, Jared Martin 3, Elijah Porchia 8, Erik Barragan 2, Kollan Mundley 27.

MW: Chris Smith 9, Ryan Loy 2, Alex Gilpmier 1, Jalen Watson 6, Alex Palomino 12, Will Nelson 35, Zac Rainey 2.

EAST YOSEMITE LEAGUE

Friday's game

Tulare 78, Delano 68

Tulare (5-0, 4-0) 25 20 14 19 -- 78

Delano (1-2, 1-2) 11 16 23 18 -- 68

T: Oscar Reyes 5, Jaydon Brown 9, William Stallworth 35, Austin Fernandez 11, Keonta Vernon 11, Xavier Stephens 5, Keith Mitchell 2.

D: CJ Manau 5, Mickie Miranda 4, Kevin Tuliao 10, Chris Sterling 23, Chris Amande 2, CJ Magbaleta 4, Luis Sanchez 1, Jaron Ott 4, Rusty Pascua 15.

CARDINAL CLASSIC

In Los Angeles

Championship

Clovis West 59, El Camino-San Diego 58

El Camino (10-1) 18 17 11 12 -- 58

Clovis West (7-3) 7 21 15 16 -- 59

EC: Chris Gorman 10, Trago Cox 2, Mookie Beard 11, Dayton Boddie 11, Jacob Snow 14, Travis Paopao 2, Trevon Tucker 8.

CW: Derek Walters 8, Matt Parker 10, Charlie Thompson 7, Denzel Johnson 28, T.J. Jackson 6.

NORCAL TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Salesian 86, Clovis East 80

CE: Kevin Bailey 30, Antoine Whitfeild 9, Kyle Cook 17, Chris Morris 5, Tyler Morgan 3, Jon Brinson 13, Chris Bailey 3.

S: Dunn 10, Parker 6, Artis 24, Leonard 11, Thompson 2, Mize 2, Bird 18, Edmond 4, Tagalda 8. Record:Clovis East 5-5.


GIRLS BOX SCORES

SUNNYSIDE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Championship

Edison 62, Fresno Christian 17

Fresno Christian 5 2 7 3 -- 17

Edison 16 22 17 7 -- 62

FC: Brandi Thompson 10, Brigette Teixiera 4, Ashlyn White 3.

E: Rogenee Russell 16, Brittany Sims 2, Keyora Wharry 20, Mariah Sims 2, Jobe Jones 3, Keiyauna Massey 2, Chereele Grimes 10, Brianna Williams 5, Raeisha Sykes 2.

Third place

Sunnyside 56, Madera 29

Madera 6 3 8 12 -- 29

Sunnyside 14 20 13 9 -- 56

M: Rhiana Rosel 2, Ashley Zavala 3, Shellie Perkins 7, Keata Brown 4, Jenny Gallegos 4, Jessica Petroff 2, Leandra Patlan 2, Mari Ibarra 5.

S: Verleah Jones 6, Taylor Brown 1, Brenai Walker 13, Andrea Valadez 4, Simran Brar 2, Shay Greeley 10, Hanisha Marshall 20.

Fifth place

Hoover 68, Fresno 39

H: Zola Brown 6, Tynisha Thornton 8, Estefany Encarnacion 6, Miyah Rollins 19, Bria Floyd 5, Philly Keeno 4, Aryanna Williams 12, Destiney Real 8.

F: T. McCalister 10, M. White 10, A. Trotter 10, H. Tillman 9.

Seventh place

McFarland 44, Reedley 30

Reedley 4 3 10 13 -- 30

McFarland 6 16 10 12 -- 44

R: Claudia Robles 4, Blanca Beccera 10, Karina Robles 2, Carly Kosinski 4, Valeria Ortuno 4, Carissa Arias 6.

M: Stephanie Alvarado 6, Corina Garcia 12, Karissa Carillo 8, Ortega 3, Mariah Saragoza 10, Ariel Medina 5.

Friday's game

Madera 53, Hoover 52

Madera 7 14 17 15 -- 53

Hoover 14 7 15 16 -- 52

M: Rhiana Rosel 4, Ashley Zavala 13, Shellie Perkins 13, Keata Brown 2, Jenny Gallegos 14, Jessica Petroff 5, Amanda Cook 2.

H: Zola Brown 5, Miyah Rollins 23, Philly Keeno 9, Aryana Williams 4, Destinee Real 11.

Other scores: Championship, Edison 62, Fresno Christian 17; Fifth place, Hoover 68, Fresno 39;

MENDOTA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Madera South 53, Mendota 43

Madera South 11 13 19 10 -- 53

Mendota 8 6 13 16 -- 43

MS: E. Torres 8, N. Cummings 2, I. Bazante 11, S. Lal 8, S. Hunt 4, J. Cunningham 6, T. Thomas 14.

M: Chrissy Medina 10, Edna Ayala 2, Macy Gamez 3, Karina Garcia 2, Danielle Carrillo 10, Jasmine Jasso 2, Maria Lopez 14.

Third place

Caruthers 55, Riverdale 25

Caruthers (5-2) 22 13 6 14 -- 55

Riverdale 4 7 9 5 -- 25

C: Kaitlyn Rietz 7, Jordan Cornelius 2, Chelsea Dewey 2, Haley Nason 4, Jordan Reid 15, Bailey Osmer 19, Katie Loflin 6.

R: Flor Gomez 3, Elizabeth Carriero 2, A. Miradoza 4, Megan Colvin 9, Bethany Golden 7.

ALL-TOURNAMENT

MVP: Evette Torris, Madera South

Gia DeFrancesca, Dos Palos; Jordan Reid, Caruthers; Bailey Osmer, Caruthers; Megan Colvin, Riverdale; Tricia Thomas, Madera South; Chrissy Medina, Mendota; Maria Lopez, Mendota; Danielle Carrillo, Mendota

CORCORAN TOURNAMENT

Central Valley Christian 66, Kingsburg 37

CVC 20 20 11 15 -- 66

Kingsburg 8 10 12 7 -- 37

CVC: Kelly Borges 4, Cassidee Angangan 4, Kacie Van Hofwegen 21, Ashley Vander Tuig 4, Amy Weststeyn 14, Tori Moons 13, Lexi Todd 1, Danielle Nederend 5.

K: Not available. NIKE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

In Phoenix

Clovis West 57, Jordan-Long Beach 56

Clovis West (5-1) 11 17 14 15 -- 57

Jordan-Long Beach 16 14 12 14 -- 56

CW: Katie Ogdon 13, Jazmine Simpson 2, Jaycee Ribera 5, Selyna Parrish 1, Ali Orlich 16, Nikki Okwelogu 6, Weslie Ahlenslager 9, Portia Neale 5.

J: Washington 21, D Laguna 4, Logan 4, Mitchell 2, B Laguna 2, Wyley 4, Wilson 7, Calbert 2, King 10. NONLEAGUE

Memorial 44, Crenshaw 32

Memorial (7-4) 11 4 10 19 -- 44

Crenshaw (8-2) 4 7 12 9 -- 32

M: Draper 15, Orduno 9, Warmerdam 10, May 7, Smith 3.

C: Farmer 1, Farmer 3, Williams 8, Price 9, Cornelius 10, Sessions 1. OTHER SCORE

Hanford 93, Corcoran 27

The Fresno Bee is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service